giant chickweed

(Myosoton aquaticum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

giant chickweed

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native to Asia, Europe, and the Indian subcontinent. Introduced and naturalized in the United States.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist or wet. Woods, disturbed sites.

Flowering

May to October

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

4 to 32

     

Identification

The opposite leaves are up to 2 long and up to 1 wide. They are mostly stalkless except the lower leaves, which are on short stalks.

The flowers are ¼ to ½ wide when fully open. The petals are much longer than the sepals. There are 5 styles.

 
Similar
Species

The flowers of other chickweeds are no more than " wide when fully open.

Hoary alyssum (Berteroa incana) flowers have four petals, not five.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Caryophylaceae (pink)

 

Subfamily:

Alsinoideae

 

Tribe:

Alsineae

 
Synonyms

Alsine aquatica

Cerastium aquaticum

Malachium aquaticum

Stellaria aquatica

 
Common
Names

giant chickweed

giantchickweed

water chickweed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  giant chickweed   giant chickweed
       
  giant chickweed   giant chickweed
       

Inflorescence

  giant chickweed    
       

Flower

  giant chickweed   giant chickweed
       

Leaves

  giant chickweed    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.