orange daylily

(Hemerocallis fulva)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

orange daylily

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

UPL - Obligate upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native to Asia and India. Introduced, escaped from cultivation, and naturalized in North America.

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Gardens, woodland edges, open forests, stream banks, roadsides. Full or partial sun.

 
Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Tannish-orange with a yellow throat and a red stripe

     
Height

2 to 4

     

Identification

This is an erect, long-lived perennial rising from fleshy, fibrous roots and rhizomes. It often forms dense clumps that exclude other species. There is no central stem.

Grasslike, linear, 1 to 3 long, yellowish-green leaves form a basal rosette. They are stalkless, hairless, and linear, tapering gradually to a point. They bend downward around the middle.

One or more hairless flowering stalks (scape) rise from the center of the basal rosette. They are leafless except for a few small bracts, and unbranched except near the top.

The inflorescence consists of a few small, elongated clusters of flowers at the end of each scape branch.

The large flowers are up to 4 wide, funnel-shaped, and are not fragrant. They are semi-erect or horizontal—they do not hang downward. They consist of 6 tepals, 3 inner tepals (petals), with wavy margins, that are similar in appearance but somewhat broader than the 3 outer tepals (sepals), with smooth margins. The tepals spread outward and bend backward toward their tips. They are tannish-orange with a yellow throat separated by a band of red. They do not have spots near the throat. The flowers bloom during the day and last only a single day.

The fruit rarely developes, but when it does it is a 3-celled seed capsule. The seeds are infertile. The plant reproduces from root or rhizome fragments.

 
Similar
Species

Michigan lily (Lilium michiganense) is taller, 3 to 6 at maturity, with a leafy central stalk. The leaves are whorled except near the top, where they are single, in pairs, or in partial whorls. The inflorescence is an umbel. The flowers are 2½ to 3 wide, Turk’s-cap shaped, with tepals that bend backward to their base. They are reddish-orange with yellowish-orange throat and purple or maroon spots near the throat. They last more than one day.

Tiger lily (Lilium lancifolium) is taller, 3 to 6 at maturity, with a leafy central stalk. The flowers hang downward at the end of stout, widely spreading flower stems. They are Turk’s-cap shaped, reddish-orange with yellowish-orange throat and purple or maroon spots near the throat. They last more than one day.

Wood lily (Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum) is shorter, 1 to 3 at maturity. It has 1 to 3 flowers at the top of a leafy stem. The leaves are 2 to 4 long. The flowers are 2½ wide, widely bell shaped, and erect. The tepals are spoon-shaped, erect, and flaring, and bend backward slightly toward their tips. They do not touch near the base. They are bright orange or reddish-orange with yellow throat and purple spots near the throat. They last more than one day.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 29, 30.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Xanthorrhoeaceae

 

Subfamily:

Hemerocallidoideae

 
Synonyms

Hemerocallis fulva var. fulva

Hemerocallis fulva var. kwanso

Hemerocallis fulva var. rosea

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus var. fulvus

 
Common
Names

fulvous day-lily

fulvous daylily

orange day lily

orange day-lily

orange daylily

tawny day-lily

tawny daylily


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  orange daylily    
       

Flower

  orange daylily   orange daylily
       

Early Spring

  orange daylily   orange daylily
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Hemerocallis fulva ORANGE DAY LILY
Frank Mayfield
 
  Hemerocallis fulva ORANGE DAY LILY  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Orange Day Lily Hemerocallis fulva
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 26, 2012

Orange Day Lily Hemerocallis fulva

 
     
  orange day lily
mileswales
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 7, 2012

its orange

see some more of my time lapse videos:
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLpyOYS2IAMdFIcJiwzZjjuvAzq2MFEzZH&feature=mh_lolz

 
     
  Incredible secrets of the daylily!
capecast
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 23, 2010

On today's CapeCast: They're orange, they're edible and they're everywhere! Find out how old school daylilies became king of the flowers on Cape with Roberta Clark, Barnstable County horticulturist.

 
     
  ...elfi's wilder Garten....Taglilie...
elfi isiskristall
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 15, 2014

....Gelbrote Taglilie (Hemerocallis fulva) im "Wild-Garten"...Juni 2014

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.