Michigan lily

(Lilium michiganense)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Michigan lily

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Uncommon

 
Habitat

Moist to wet. Tallgrass prairies, meadows, streambanks, swamps, bogs, bottoms, woodland edges, roadside and railroad ditches. Full or partial sun.

 
Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Reddish-orange with maroon spots

     
Height

3 to 6

     

Identification

This is an erect, hairless, unbranched perennial rising from a yellowish, unbranched bulb and rhizome.

The stem is hairless, round, and unbranched below the inflorescence.

The leaves appear in whorls of 3 to 7 along the stem. There may also be leaves on the upper stem appearing singly, in pairs, or in partial whorls. The leaves are 1¾ to 5 long, ¼ to 1 wide, narrowly lance-shaped, and taper to both ends. The tips droop when the sky is overcast, and become horizontal or ascending in the sun. They are stalkless, untoothed, hairless, and have parallel venation. The underside of the leaves are rough to the touch due to minute, pointed projections on the outermost cellular layer along the veins and margins.

The inflorescence is a terminal cluster of 1 to 6 flowers arising from a single point at the top of the stem (umbel). The flowers hang downward at the end of 3 to 5 long flower stems that spread upward. One or more flower stems may also appear from upper leaf axils.

The large flowers are 2½ to 3 wide, Turk’s-cap shaped, and are not fragrant. They consist of 6 tepals, 3 inner tepals (petals) that are similar in appearance but somewhat wider and shorter than the 3 outer tepals (sepals). The tepals spread outward and bend backward to their base. They are reddish-orange with a yellowish-orange throat and purple or maroon spots near the throat. The stamens project well beyond the tepals and curve outward.

The fruit is a 3-celled seed capsule.

 
Similar
Species

Orange daylily (Hemerocallis fulva) is shorter, 2 to 4 at maturity. It has a basal rosette of grass-like leaves and no leaves on the flowering stem. The inflorescence consists of a few small, elongated clusters of flowers, not umbels, at the end of each scape branch. The flowers are up to 4 wide, funnel-shaped, tannish-orange with a yellow throat separated by a red stripe. They do not have spots near the throat. They are semi-erect or horizontal—they do not hang downward. They last only one day.

Tiger lily (Lilium lancifolium) has a central stalk that is densely covered with long, tangled, white hairs, especially near the top. It has only alternate leaves. There are 1 to 3 small dark purple bulblets in the axils of the upper leaves. The inflorescence is a terminal, branched, elongated, cluster, not an umbel. The flowers are up to 4 wide and uniformly orange to reddish-orange—they do not have yellow or yellowish throats. They have purple-brown spots except near the tips, not just near the throat.

Wood lily (Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum) is much shorter, 1 to 3 at maturity. The leaves are scattered, more or less alternate, except the uppermost, which are in a whorl. The inflorescence is 1 to 3 flowers. The flowers are bell shaped and erect—they do not hang downward. The tepals are spoon-shaped, clawed, erect, and flaring, and bend backward slightly toward their tips. The tips come to a blunt point. They do not touch near the base. They are bright orange or reddish-orange with a yellow throat and purple spots near the throat.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

This plant is pollinated primarily by swallow-tail butterflies.


Taxonomy

Family:

Liliaceae (lily)

 

Subfamily:

Lilieae

 

Tribe:

Lilioideae

 
Synonyms

Lilium canadense ssp. michiganense

Lilium canadense var. umbelliferum

Lilium michiganense var. umbelliferum

Lilium michiganense var. uniflorum

Lilium superbum

 
Common
Names

American turk’s-cap lily

lily-royal

Michigan lily

swamp lily

turk’s-cap

turk’s-cap lily


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

 

umbel

A flat-topped or convex umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Michigan lily    
       

Flower

  Michigan lily   Michigan lily
       
  Michigan lily    
       

Leaves

  Michigan lily    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Lilium michiganense TURK'S CAP LILY
Frank Mayfield
 
  Lilium michiganense TURK'S CAP LILY  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  June 21, 2012 Michiganense
Richard Bayerl
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 2, 2012

Lilium michiganense in bloom

 
     
  Michigan Lilies
Basicbill's Outdoor and Travel Channel
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 14, 2011

At the Bluff Spring Fen Nature Preserve in Elgin, Illinois on July 5, 2009.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.