Canada wildrye

(Elymus canadensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Canada wildrye

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry, moderate, or wet. Prairies, meadows, fields, streambanks.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

 

     
Height

4 to 5

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

Canada wildrye is one of the first grasses to begin growth after winter.


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Triticeae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis var. brachystachys)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis var. canadensis)

Canada wildrye (Elymus canadensis var. robustus)

 
Synonyms

Elymus brachystachys

Elymus canadensis var. brachystachys

Elymus canadensis var. hirsutus

Elymus canadensis var. robustus

Elymus crescendus

Elymus philadelphicus

Elymus philadelphicus var. hirsutus

Elymus robustus

 
Common
Names

blue wildrye

Canada rye

Canada wild rye

Canada wildrye

mountain wildrye

nodding wild rye

nodding wildrye

western wildrye


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Canada wildrye    
       

Inflorescence

  Canada wildrye   Canada wildrye
       

Sheath

  Canada wildrye    
       

Infructescence

  Canada wildrye    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Afton State Park

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Avon Hills Forest SNA
North Unit

Beaver Creek Valley State Park

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blaine Wetland Sanctuary

Bonanza Prairie SNA

Buffalo River State Park

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Butterwort Cliffs SNA

Camden State Park

Carley State Park

Chippewa Prairie

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow Wing State Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Flandrau State Park

French Regional Park

Fort Ridgely State Park

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kellogg Weaver Dunes SNA
Kellogg Weaver Unit

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Bronson State Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Langhei Prairie SNA

Lawrence Creek SNA

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Lester Lake SNA

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Minnesota Valley NWR
Long Meadow Lake Unit
Louisville Swamp Unit
Rapids Lake Unit
Wilkie Unit

Monson Lake State Park

Myre-Big Island State Park

Old Mill State Park

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Quarry Park SNA

Regal Meadow

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Seminary Fen SNA

Sibley State Park

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Swedes Forest SNA

Twin Lakes SNA

Uncas Dunes SNA

Wahpeton Prairie WMA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild Indigo Prairie SNA

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.