reed canary grass

(Phalaris arundinacea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

reed canary grass

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Weed Status

Invasive

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Very common

 
Habitat

Wet. Shallow marshes, river banks, roadside ditches; semi-open and open habitats.

 
Flowering

May to August

     
Height

24 to 80

     

Identification

This plant often appears in dense colonies that crowd out all other species. It often dominates wet areas.

The blades are flat, ¼ to ¾ wide, and up to 20 long.

The ligule is a thin, papery membrane from just over to just over long. The margin is irregularly jagged, as if torn.

The inflorescence is 2½ to 7 long, usually 3 to 6, and is borne high above the leaves. It is always evidently branched, at least near the base; the branches are short. When immature, it is compact and resembles a spike. When in full flower, it is open and green or slightly purple or reddish. Later, it turns tan to whitish in color and closes up, becoming narrow and pointed.

 
Similar
Species

Orchard grass (Dactylis glomerata) has an inflorescence that is similar in appearance. However, the leaves are much narrower. The inflorescence is wider with a more blunt tip.

Bluejoint (Calamagrostis canadensis) has a ring of hairs just below the nodes.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

BEP clade

 

Subfamily:

Pooideae

 

Tribe:

Poeae

 

Subtribe:

Phalaridinae

 
Synonyms

Phalaris arundinacea var. picta

Phalaroides arundinacea

Phalaroides arundinacea var. picta

 
Common
Names

gardener’s garters

reed canary grass

reed Canarygrass

ribbon grass

variegated grass


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

ligule

In grasses, a membranous appendage at the junction of the leaf and the leaf sheath.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  reed canary grass    
       

Plant

  reed canary grass   reed canary grass
       
  reed canary grass    
       

Inflorescence

  reed canary grass    
       

Spikelet

  reed canary grass   reed canary grass
       

Ligule

  reed canary grass   reed canary grass
       

Infructescence

  reed canary grass   reed canary grass
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Reed Canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea)
Bill Keim
 
  Reed Canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Matanuska River Park
PalmerSWCD's channel
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 6, 2012

Initial Reed Canary Grass ID

 
     
  Environmental Laboratory - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Environmental Laboratory USACE
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 15, 2013

Phalaris arundinacea - Reed Canarygrass

 
     
  Invasive Reed Canary Grass - Pennsylvania Forest Restoration Project
Chuck Ray
 
   
 
About

Published on May 18, 2013

Penn State plant scientist Art Gover explains a project to re-establish a streamside forest in place of invasive species that have dominated the area.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Anna Gronseth Prairie

Antelope Valley SNA

Baker Park Reserve

Banning State Park

Belgium Prairie

Big Stone Lake State Park

Blue Mounds State Park

Buffalo River State Park

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Camden State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Cedar Rock SNA

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crystal Spring SNA

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Falls Creek SNA

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit

Felton WMA

Franconia Bluffs SNA

French Regional Park

Frontenac State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Greenwater Lake SNA

Hastings SNA

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Itasca State Park

Itasca Wilderness Sanctuary SNA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Maria State Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Miller Prairie
West Unit

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley NWR
Black Dog Preserve Unit
Louisville Swamp Unit
Rapids Lake Unit

Mississippi River County Park

Monson Lake State Park

Ney Nature Center

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Pilot Knob

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Pipestone National Monument

Plover Prairie
East Unit

Prairie Coteau SNA

Quarry Park SNA

Racine Prairie SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake State Park

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

River Warren Outcrops SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Scenic State Park

Schaefer Prairie

Sedan Brook SNA

Seminary Fen SNA

Swedes Forest SNA

Townsend Woods SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Yellow Bank Hills SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.