Rust of Prickly Ash

(Puccinia andropogonis var. xanthoxyli)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Rust of Prickly Ash

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

Summer on northern prickly ash, spring in big bluestem

Habitat/Hosts

Big bluestem and northern prickly ash


Identification

Puccinia andropogonis has a complex life cycle involving five distinct life stages and two host species. The life stages are pycniospores, aeciospores, urediniospores, teliospores, and basidiospores. The fungus overwinters in the telial stage on big bluestem and little bluestem. There are nine currently recognized varieties of Puccinia andropogonis, and each variety occurs in the aecial stage on just one of nine plant species in the summer. Puccinia andropogonis var. xanthoxyli is found exclusively on northern prickly ash, hence the common name Rust of Prickly Ash.

On infected plants it appears as orange, pustule-like structures (uredinia) on the upper and lower leaf surfaces. It will occasionally also appear on stems.

The uredinia are the fruiting structures of the fungus. They are round to oval and up to 3 16 long. They contain a dusty mass of thousands of microscopic, orangish-yellow summer spores (urediospores).

On northern prickly ash it first appears as swollen, yellowish-green spots on the upper leaf surfaces and twigs. On the undersurface of the spot there are numerous, tiny, rust pustules. The leaves and twigs are disfigured but the infection is not fatal to the plant.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Pucciniomycotina

 

Class:

Pucciniomycetes

 

Order:

Pucciniales (rusts)

 

Family:

Pucciniaceae

 
Synonyms

Puccinia andropogonis var. zanthoxyli

 
Common
Names

Rust of Prickly Ash


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Infestation

  Rust of Prickly Ash    
       

Stem

  Rust of Prickly Ash   Rust of Prickly Ash
       
  Rust of Prickly Ash    
       

Upper leaf surface

  Rust of Prickly Ash   Rust of Prickly Ash
       

Lower leaf surface

  Rust of Prickly Ash   Rust of Prickly Ash
       
  Rust of Prickly Ash    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.