kidney-leaved buttercup

(Ranunculus abortivus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

kidney-leaved buttercup

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry to moist. Woods, disturbed sites.

Flowering

April to June

 
Flower Color

Yellow

 
Height

8 to 20

 

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Ranunculoideae

 

Tribe:

Ranunculeae

 
Synonyms

Ranunculus abortivus ssp. acrolasius

Ranunculus abortivus var. abortivus

Ranunculus abortivus var. acrolasius

Ranunculus abortivus var. eucyclus

Ranunculus abortivus var. indivisus

Ranunculus abortivus var. typicus

 
Common
Names

aborted buttercup

early woodbuttercup

littleleaf buttercup

smallflower buttercup

smallflower crowfoot

small-flowered buttercup


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  kidney-leaved buttercup   kidney-leaved buttercup
       

Inflorescence

  kidney-leaved buttercup   kidney-leaved buttercup
       

Flower

  kidney-leaved buttercup   kidney-leaved buttercup
       

Basal Leaves

  kidney-leaved buttercup    
       

Stem Leaves

  kidney-leaved buttercup    
       

Infructescence

  kidney-leaved buttercup    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Ranunculus abortivus SMALL-FLOWERED BUTTERCUP
Frank Mayfield
 
  Ranunculus abortivus SMALL-FLOWERED BUTTERCUP  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Small-flowered Crowfoot - Ranunculus abortivus
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 17, 2014

Small-flowered Crowfoot - Ranunculus abortivus

Uncle Steve found these beauties by Deep River and in his yard in Asheboro, Randolph County, North Carolina. Small-flowered Crowfoot

Kidneyleaf Buttercup
Ranunculus abortivus

Date: 11 APRIL 2014

[vado-g3 sansa avidemux audacity irfanview inkscape pentax]

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Avon Hills Forest SNA
North Unit

Baker Park Reserve

Banning State Park

Big Stone Lake State Park

Blue Devil Valley SNA

Boot Lake SNA

Camden State Park

Cannon River Trout Lily SNA

Cannon River Turtle Preserve SNA

Cannon River Wilderness Area

Carley State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Carver Park Reserve

Chamberlain Woods SNA

Chimney Rock SNA

Clear Lake SNA

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Falls Creek SNA

Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park

Fort Ridgely State Park

Franconia Bluffs SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Gneiss Outcrops SNA

Great River Bluffs State Park

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Gustafson’s Camp SNA

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Hastings SNA

Hemlock Ravine SNA

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

John A. Latsch State Park

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

Lake Maria State Park

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Liable Woods

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

McCarthy Beach State Park

Miesville Ravine Park Reserve

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Mille Lacs WMA

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area
Lawrence Unit

Monson Lake State Park

Moose Lake State Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Nelson Wildlife Sanctuary

Nerstrand Big Woods State Park

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Prairie Creek Woods SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

St. Croix State Park

Sakatah Lake State Park

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Sibley State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

Sunfish Lake Park

Townsend Woods SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Whitewater State Park

William O’Brien State Park

Wolsfeld Woods SNA

Wood-Rill SNA

Woodland Trails Park

Zumbro Falls Woods SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.