woolly plantain

(Plantago patagonica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

woolly plantain

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to western North America, including North Dakota and South Dakota. Introduced and naturalized in Minnesota.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Prairies, plains, roadsides.

Flowering

June to August

Flower Color

White to green

Height

5 to 10

     

Identification

This is a 5 to 10 tall, erect, short-lived, annual forb that rises from a taproot. It is woolly all over. There is no central stem. The leaves and the flowering stalk rise directly from the taproot at ground level. The stems and leaves are covered with long, soft, unmatted hairs.

The leaves are all basal, pointed at the tip, woolly, and untoothed. They grow upward at an angle and are long and narrowly linear, up to 4 long and ½ wide.

The flowering stalk is long, unbranched, woolly, and leafless. The flower spike is woolly, measuring 1 to 6 long at the end of the stalk. There may be 1 to 20 spikes per plant.

The tiny flowers have 4 whitish petals.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Plantaginaceae (plantain)

 

Tribe:

Plantagineae

 

Genus:

Plantago (plantain)

 

Subgenus:

Psyllium

 

Section:

Gnaphaloides

 
Synonyms

Plantago patagonica var. breviscapa

Plantago patagonica var. gnaphalioides

Plantago patagonica var. oblonga

Plantago patagonica var. spinulosa

Plantago picta

Plantago purshii

Plantago purshii var. breviscapa

Plantago purshii var. oblonga

Plantago purshii var. picta

Plantago purshii var. spinulosa

Plantago spinulosa

Plantago wyomingensis

 
Common
Names

buckhorn plantain

Patagonian plantain

Pursh’s plantain

salt and pepper plant

woolly Indianwheat

woolly plantain


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  woolly plantain   woolly plantain
       

Plant

  woolly plantain   woolly plantain
       

Inflorescence

  woolly plantain   woolly plantain
       
  woolly plantain    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.