asparagus

(Asparagus officinalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

asparagus

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native to Northern Africa, Western Asia, and Europe. Widely cultivated. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

 
Occurrence

Widespread but not very common

 
Habitat

Fields, roadsides.

 
Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

Greenish to white

     
Height

2 to 7

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asparagaceae (asparagus)

 

Subfamily:

Asparagoideae

 
Synonyms

Asparagus officinalis ssp. officinalis

 
Common
Names

asparagus

common asparagus

garden asparagus

garden-asparagus


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  asparagus   asparagus
       
  asparagus    
       

Inflorescence

  asparagus    
       

Leaves

  asparagus   asparagus
       

Stem

  asparagus    
       

Green Fruit

  asparagus   asparagus
       
  asparagus    
       

Ripe Fruit

  asparagus    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Wild Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Wild Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)  
     
  Asparagus officinalis ASPARAGUS
Frank Mayfield
 
  Asparagus officinalis ASPARAGUS  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Asparagus officinalis (Asparagus)
TeachEthnobotany
 
   
 
About

ublished on Apr 22, 2013

Sandy Jiang gives a presentation on the medicinal properties of Asparagus officinalis L., commonly known as Asparagus. In this talk, she discusses the botanical and chemical characteristics of the plant, as well as its known biological activities. This medicinal plant monograph presentation was recorded on April 22nd, 2013 as part of Dr. Cassandra L. Quave's undergraduate course "HLTH385: Botanical Medicine and Health" offered at Emory University.

DISCLAIMER: Content provided in this video and the YouTube TeachEthnobotany site is for educational purposes only and should not be construed to be medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. This content is not a substitute for professional medical or healthcare advice, diagnosis or treatment, and may not be used for such purposes. The information about herbal medicines and drugs in this video and the TeachEthnobotany site is general in nature. It does not cover all possible uses, actions, precautions, side effects, or interactions of the plants/medicines mentioned, nor is the information intended as medical advice for individual problems or for making an evaluation as to the risks and benefits of taking a particular drug or botanical/herbal medicine. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical question or condition.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Afton State Park

Big Stone Lake State Park

Blue Mounds State Park

Buffalo River State Park

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Camden State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Clear Lake SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Crow Wing State Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Dodge Nature Center

Falls Creek SNA

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit

Fort Ridgely State Park

Franconia Bluffs SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kellogg Weaver Dunes SNA
Kellogg Weaver Unit

Lake Bemidji State Park

Lake Bronson State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Maria State Park

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Miller Prairie
East Unit

Minnesota Point Pine Forest SNA

Minnesota Valley NWR
Louisville Swamp Unit
Wilkie Unit

Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area
Lawrence Unit

Mound Spring Prairie SNA
North Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Hoffman Unit
Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Otter Tail Prairie SNA

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA
Pembina Trail Unit

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

Ripley Esker SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Schoolcraft State Park

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Thorson Prairie WMA

Uncas Dunes SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild Indigo Prairie SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.