large-flowered beardtongue

(Penstemon grandiflorus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

large-flowered beardtongue

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Widespread but not abundant

Habitat

Dry. Prairies. Full sun. Sandy or rocky soil.

Flowering

May to late June

     
Flower Color

Pink

     
Height

12 to 40

     
 
Identification

This is a 12 to 40 tall, erect, biennial or short-lived perennial forb that rises on usually a single stem, sometimes 2 or 3 stems, from a stout taproot.

In the first year it appears as a rosette of basal leaves. In the second year it sends up a flowering stalk.

The stems are erect, stout, unbranched, round in cross section, and hairless. They are pale grayish-green to bluish-green and are covered with a whitish, waxy coating (glaucous).

Basal leaves are stalked, thick, firm, grayish-green to bluish-green, egg-shaped to inversely egg-shaped, 2 to 5 long, and 1 to 3 wide. They are gradually tapered or rounded and abruptly tapered at the base, and are blunt or pointed at the tip. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless and glaucous. The margins are untoothed.

Stem leaves are opposite, stalkless, egg-shaped, 2 to 4 long, 1 to 2½ wide, rounded at the base, and otherwise similar to basal leaves. They become progressively shorter but not much narrower as they ascend the stem. Upper stem leaves are almost round and are shallowly heart-shaped and somewhat clasping at the base.

The inflorescence is an unbranched, elongated, 6 to 12 long, raceme-like cluster at the end of the stem. There are 3 to 9 opposite pairs of leaf-like appendages (bracts) in the inflorescence. The bracts are similar to upper stem leaves but much smaller, up to 1¼ long and ¾ wide. From the axil of each bract there rises usually 1, sometimes 2 or 3, large, short stalked, showy flowers.

Each flower has 5 sepals, 5 petals, 5 stamens, and 1 style. The sepals are green and ¼ to 7 16 long. They are fused at the base into a cup-shaped tube, then separated into 5 long, sharply pointed lobes. The lobes are longer than the tube. The petals (corolla) are purple or purplish-pink. They are fused at the base into a trumpet-shaped, 1 to 2 long tube with 5 rounded lobes. The lobes form 2 distinct lips, a 2-lobed upper lip and a 3-lobed lower lip. The tube is much longer than the lobes. There are dark purple lines within the corolla tube that act as nectar guides. The stamens are about as long as the corolla tube. Four stamens are fertile, one is sterile (staminode). The staminode is has yellowish hairs at the tip, which is the source of the common name beardtongue. The style is white. The individual flowers are short-lived but the blooming period lasts about 3 weeks from May to late June. They are not fragrant.

The fruit is an egg-shaped, to ¾ long seed capsule with numerous seeds. It is pale green at first, turning brown and woody as it matures.

 
Similar
Species

No similar species


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Plantaginaceae (plantain)

 

Tribe:

Cheloneae

 
Synonyms

Penstemon bradburii

 
Common
Names

large beardtongue

large-flowered beardtongue

largeflowered penstemon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where a branch, stem, leaf stalk, or vein diverges.

 

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Staminode

A modified stamen that produces no pollen. It often has no anther.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  large-flowered beardtongue   large-flowered beardtongue
       
  large-flowered beardtongue    
       

Inflorescence

  large-flowered beardtongue   large-flowered beardtongue
       
  large-flowered beardtongue    
       

Flower

  large-flowered beardtongue   large-flowered beardtongue
       
  large-flowered beardtongue    
       

Leaves

  large-flowered beardtongue    
       

Fruit

  large-flowered beardtongue   large-flowered beardtongue
       
  large-flowered beardtongue    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Penstemon grandiflorus (Large Beardtongue)
Allen Chartier
 
  Penstemon grandiflorus (Large Beardtongue)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Minnesota Native Plant - Showy Penstemon (Penstemon Grandiflorus)
MNNativePlants
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 18, 2013

The Showy Penstemon, or Large-Flowered Beardtongue (Penstemon Grandiflorus) is the Minnesota native plant shown today. Thanks for viewing my native plant channel!

   
       

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.