prairie alumroot

(Heuchera richardsonii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prairie alumroot

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Bluffs, prairies, woods openings, jack pine barrens, cedar glades, roadsides; especially along major rivers. Full sun to light shade.

Flowering

Late May to late July

     
Flower Color

Green or greenish-white

     
Height

12 to 36

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 36 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on a rosette of basal leaves and several flowering stems (scapes) from a short, stout rootstock that divides into coarse roots.

The leaves are all basal. They are on long, slender, hairy leaf stalks. The hairs on the leaf stalks are white, straight, stiff, and spreading. The blades are 3 to 5 wide and roughly circular with a heart-shaped base. They are palmately lobed with 7 or 9 shallow lobes. Each lobe has 3 to 5 small, rounded, secondary lobes (lobules). The lobules are tipped with an abrupt, short, sharp point. The upper surface is hairless or nearly hairless. The lower surface is hairy at least on the veins.

The scape is leafless with a few small, scale-like bracts, and is covered with straight, stiff, spreading, white hairs. The hairs near the top are glandular.

The inflorescence is a narrow, branched, congested cluster at the end of the scape.

The flowers are about long. There are 5 green sepals fused at the base into an asymmetrical, bell-shaped tube (calyx tube) and separated at the tip into 5 unequal lobes. The upper surface of the calyx tube is ¼ to long and overhangs the lower surface which is half as long. There are 5 inconspicuous, green or greenish-white petals that do not protrude from the calyx tube. There are 5 stamens with orange anthers that extend well beyond the calyx tube. There is no floral scent.

The fruit is a small, elliptic, 2-beaked capsule. The seeds are tiny, egg-shaped, with 1 or 2 flattened faces.

 
Similar
Species

There are 36 species of Heuchera in the United States. This is the only species that occurs in Minnesota.

Bishop’s cap (Mitella diphylla) scapes have a pair of opposite leaves. The inflorescence is unbranched. The petals are conspicuous and fringed, with the appearance of a snowflake. There are 10 stamens.

Heartleaf foamflower (Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia) leaves have 3 to 5 lobes. The inflorescence is unbranched. The petals are larger than the sepals and conspicuous. There are 10 stamens. It is found in wooded areas in partial or full shade.

Small bishop’s cap (Mitella nuda) scapes may have one leaf. The inflorescence is unbranched. The petals are conspicuous and fringed, with the appearance of a snowflake. There are 10 stamens. It is found in forests or bogs on wet soil.

Sullivant's coolwort (Sullivantia sullivantii) scapes have 1 or 2 leaves. It is found in shade on wet soil.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Saxifragaceae (saxifrage)

 
Synonyms

Heuchera hispida

Heuchera hispida

Heuchera richardsonii var. affinis

Heuchera richardsonii var. grayana

Heuchera richardsonii var. hispidior

 
Common
Names

alumroot

midland alumroot

prairie alumroot

Richardson’s alumroot


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

glandular hairs

Hairs spread over aerial vegetation that secrete essential oils. The oils act to protect against herbivores and pathogens or, when on a flower part, attract pollinators. The hairs have a sticky or oily feel.

 

lobule

A small lobe-like subdivision of a lobe.

 

palmate

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes or leaflets that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Kirk Nelson


Prairie Alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii), growing in the Mesic prairie

  prairie alumroot   prairie alumroot

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  prairie alumroot   prairie alumroot
       

Inflorescence

  prairie alumroot   prairie alumroot
       

Flower

  prairie alumroot   prairie alumroot
       

Scape

  prairie alumroot    
       

Leaves

  prairie alumroot   prairie alumroot
       
  prairie alumroot   prairie alumroot
       

Petiole

  prairie alumroot    
       

Infructescence

  prairie alumroot    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Heuchera richardsonii PRAIRIE ALUM ROOT
Frank Mayfield
 
  Heuchera richardsonii PRAIRIE ALUM ROOT  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Prairie Alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii)
PrairieMoonNursery
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 8, 2010

http://www.prairiemoon.com - Prairie Alumroot (Heuchera richardsonii) is a species found at Prairie Moon Nursery that tolerates different sun and soil conditions.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.