prairie rose

(Rosa arkansana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prairie rose

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland


Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 24, 28.

Comments

State Flower
This is the state flower of Iowa and North Dakota.


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Roseae

 

Genus:

Rosa

 

Subgenus:

Rosa

 

Section:

Rosa

 
Subordinate Taxa

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana var. arkansana)

prairie rose (Rosa arkansana var. suffulta)

 
Synonyms

Rosa alcea

Rosa arkansana var. arkansana

Rosa arkansana var. depressa

Rosa arkansana var. suffulta

Rosa arkansanoides

Rosa blanda var. arkansana

Rosa bushii

Rosa conjuncta

Rosa heliophila

Rosa lunellii

 

Rosa polyanthema

Rosa pratincola

Rosa ratonensis

Rosa relicta

Rosa rydbergii

Rosa subglauca

Rosa suffulta

Rosa suffulta var. relicta

Rosa virginiana var. arkansana

 
Common
Names

Arkansas rose

prairie rose

prairie wildrose

sunshine rose

wild prairie rose

wild rose

wildrose


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


While hunting on Prairie Rose
this White Crab Spider turned up it's nose,
so to speak,
and walked away from the Carrion Beetle.
I guess it pays to stink a little.

  prairie rose    

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  prairie rose   prairie rose
       

Pink Flower

  prairie rose   prairie rose
       
  prairie rose    
       

White Flower

  prairie rose   prairie rose
       

Leaves

  prairie rose    
       

Stem

  prairie rose   prairie rose
       
  prairie rose    
       

Infructescence

  prairie rose    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Bill Reynolds
8/30/2015

Location: Pennington County, MN

While hunting on Prairie Rose
this White Crab Spider turned up it's nose,
so to speak,
and walked away from the Carrion Beetle.
I guess it pays to stink a little.

prairie rose


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Afton State Park

Anna Gronseth Prairie

Badoura Jack Pine Forest SNA

Baker Park Reserve

Banning State Park

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blanket Flower Prairie SNA

Blazing Star Prairie

Blue Mounds State Park

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Camden State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Cedar Mountain SNA

Chippewa Prairie

Clinton Prairie SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit

Felton WMA

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Great River Bluffs State Park

Greenwater Lake SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Gustafson’s Camp SNA

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Hastings SNA

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

Hemlock Ravine SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Itasca State Park

Jay Cooke State Park

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kellogg-Weaver Dunes SNA
Kellogg-Weaver Unit

Kilen Woods State Park

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

La Salle Lake SNA

Lake Bronson State Park

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Lundblad Prairie SNA

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Miller Prairie
West Unit

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley NWR
Chaska Unit
Long Meadow Lake Unit
Wilkie Unit

Mound Spring Prairie SNA

Nelson Wildlife Sanctuary

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

OronocoPrairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Ottawa Bluffs Preserve

Ottertail Prairie SNA

Pankratz Memorial Prairie
North Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA
Crookston Prairie Unit

Plover Prairie
East Unit

Potato Lake SNA

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Racine Prairie SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

Ripley Esker SNA

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Scenic State Park

Schaefer Prairie

Sedan Brook Prairie SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Prairie Preserve

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Uncas Dunes SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Wahpeton Prairie WMA

Western Prairie SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

Zimmerman Prairie


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.