dame’s rocket

(Hesperis matronalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

dame’s rocket

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native to Europe and western Asia. Introduced as an ornamental. Escaped cultivation and now naturalized in North America.

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Roadsides, open woods, wood margins, moist bottomlands, disturbed sites. Full to partial sun.

 
Flowering

May to September

     
Flower Color

Purple, fading to pink or white

     
Height

2 to 3

     

Identification

This is a 2 to 3 tall, showy, erect, biennial or short-lived perennial forb that rises from a taproot.

The stems are erect, hairy, and often sparingly branched above the middle.

The leaves are alternate, lance-shaped, 1 to 4¾ long, and ¾ to 1½ wide, becoming progressively smaller as they ascend the stem. The lower leaves are connected to the stem on a short leaf stalk. The upper leaves are stalkless. The blade tapers to a point at the tip and is rounded or wedge-shaped, but never heart-shaped or indented, at the base. The margins have small, widely spaced teeth. The upper and lower surfaces are hairy.

The inflorescence is a loose, unbranched, 6 to 12 long cluster at the end of the stem and upper branches.

The flowers are ¾ to 1 across, on hairy, 1 long stalks. They have 4 rounded, purple petals that are clawed at the base. There are 4 sepals, each with a sac at the base, that are erect and form a mock corolla tube around the petal claws. There are 6 stamens, the four longer ones plainly visible at the center of the corolla. The flowers are fragrant, becoming more fragrant at night.

The fruit is a 2 to 4 long, narrow pod with seeds in one row. The pod is constricted between the seeds. It is widely spreading on a stout stalk.

 
Similar
Species

Money plant (Lunaria annua) lower leaves are heart-shaped at the base. The fruits are coin-shaped pods.

Wild blue phlox (Phlox divaricata ssp. laphamii) is a shorter plant. The leaves are opposite, narrower, and untoothed leaves. The flowers have five petals.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Brassicaceae (mustard)

 

Tribe:

Hesperideae

 
Synonyms

Crucifera matronalis

Hesperis caucasica

 
Common
Names

damask-violet

dame’s rocket

dame’s-violet

sweet rocket


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

claw

A stalk-like narrowed base of some petals and sepals.

 

corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


  dame's rocket    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  dame’s rocket   dame’s rocket
       
  dame’s rocket   dame’s rocket
       

Inflorescence

  dame’s rocket   dame’s rocket
       
  dame’s rocket   dame’s rocket
       

Flowers

  dame’s rocket   dame’s rocket
       
  dame’s rocket   dame’s rocket
       

Sepals

  dame’s rocket    
       

Leaves

  dame’s rocket   dame’s rocket
       

Fruit

  dame’s rocket    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Dames Rocket
DianesDigitals
 
  Dames Rocket  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Dame's Rocket, identification of the Wisconsin Invasive Species Hesperis matronalis
uwcoopextension
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 31, 2011

This is part of a series of videos providing key characteristics for the identification of invasive plants listed in Wisconsin's invasive species administrative rule NR 40. These videos are produced by Dr. Mark Renz of the University of Wisconsin-Madison. For more information on invasive plants and invasive plant management in Wisconsin visit http://fyi.uwex.edu/weedsci or http://ipcm.wisc.edu/Publications/WeedSciencepublications/tabid/116/Default.aspx

 
     
  Dame's Rocket (Hesperis matronalis)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on May 11, 2012

Dame's Rocket (Hesperis matronalis)

 
     
  Dame's Rocket (Hesperis Matronalis) / Damask Violet - 2012-06-25
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 27, 2012

Hesperis matronalis is a herbaceous plant species in the mustard family, Brassicaceae. It has numerous common names, including dame's rocket, damask violet, dame's violet, dames-wort, dame's gilliflower, night-scented gilliflower, queen's gilliflower, rogue's gilliflower, summer lilac, sweet rocket, mother-of-the-evening and winter gilliflower.

----------------
Damastbloem (Hesperis matronalis is een vaste plant die behoort tot de kruisbloemenfamilie (Brassicaceae).

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.