Wilson’s Phalarope

(Phalaropus tricolor)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B - Secure Breeding

S2B - Imperiled Breeding

Minnesota

Threatened

Occurrence

Common migrant, locally common breeder

Habitat

Breeding: Wet prairies, fens, and wetlands near shallow open water

Migration: Lakeshores, mudflats, marshes

Size

9 to 9½ in length

17 wingspan


Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Late April to late May and July to September


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Charadriiformes (shorebirds and relatives)

 

Suborder:

Scolopaci

 

Family:

Scolopacidae (sandpipers)

 
Synonyms

Steganopus tricolor


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Wilson's Phalarope
Bjarni in Iceland
 
  Wilson's Phalarope  
     
  Wilson's Phalarope
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Wilson's Phalarope  
     
  Wilson's Phalarope
Arvind Agrawal
 
  Wilson's Phalarope  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Wilson's Phalarope (Scolopacidae: Phalaropus tricolor) Feeding
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 13, 2010

Photographed at Kellys Slough NWR, North Dakota (13 May 2010). Note female's apparent reluctance to interact with two males.

 
     
  Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor), feeding, preening, swimming
Rob Curtis
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 18, 2014

Wilson's Phalaropes, (Phalaropus tricolor), feeding, preening, swimming.

Species photo gallery:
http://www.theearlybirder.com/sandprs/wilson-phalarope/index.htm

 
     
  The Frenetic Wilson's Phalarope--Narrated (YouTube: JO ALWOOD)
Jo Alwood
 
   
 
About

Published on May 5, 2014

The Wilson's Phalarope is a delicate, elegant, feverishly active shorebird.

You can see all my movies on my YouTube channel: Jo Alwood.

Click "Subscribe" to be notified of new movies.

 
     
  Wilson's Phalarope Foraging
LabofOrnithology
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 27, 2016

Wilson's Phalarope forage in Montana. Note their characteristic spinning, which creates whirlpools in the nutrient-rich waters, stirring up invertebrate prey and bringing it to the surface.

Video recorded by Timothy Barksdale/Macaulay Library/http://macaulaylibrary.org/video/420088.

For more bird videos and sounds, explore the Macaulay Library at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, http://macaulaylibrary.org.

For additional identification and life history information visit: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Wilsons_Phalarope/id

 
     
  Wilson's Phalaropes spinning while walking in shallow water
Alan de Queiroz
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 24, 2015

Wilson's Phalaropes (Phalaropus tricolor) spinning while walking at Damonte Ranch wetlands in Reno, Nevada, USA on 24 July 2015. These birds, and other phalaropes, often feed by spinning while swimming—this action pushes small organisms toward the surface. I'm not sure how common it is for them to do this while walking.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.