smooth rose

(Rosa blanda var. blanda)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

smooth rose

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, open woodlands, forest margins, thickets, dunes, fencerows, roadsides, railroads. Full to partial sun.

 
Flowering

Early June to Late June

     
Flower Color

Pink or reddish

     
Height

36 to 48

     

Identification

This is a 36 to 48 tall, erect, perennial shrub that rises on a single stem or a tight cluster of 2 to 4 stems from a root crown and rhizomes. It often forms loose colonies.

The stems are erect, slender, and weak. First-year stems and branches are reddish-brown to dark purplish-brown and have no prickles. As they age they become gray and rough and the lower portion of the stem develops slender, straight prickles. The upper portion of the plant remains relatively free of prickles.

The leaves are alternate, deciduous, 2 to 3½ long, and 2 to 2¾ wide. They are on hairy, to13 16 long leaf stalks. At the base of the leaf stalk is a pair of leaf-like stipules that are fused to the base of the leaf stalk. The stipules are untoothed or may have a few glandular teeth above the middle. The leaves are pinnately divided into usually 7, sometimes 5 or 9, leaflets.

The leaflets are elliptical to inversely egg-shaped, 1 to 19 16 long, and to wide. They are angled or rounded at the base and blunt or rounded at the tip. The upper surface is dark green, dull, and hairless. The lower surface is paler green and softly hairy. The margins are singly toothed with 10 to 17 sharp, forward-pointing teeth per side. The lower quarter of the margin is untoothed.

The inflorescence is a solitary flower or cluster of 2 to 4 flowers at the ends of lateral branches of woody, previous year’s stems.

The flowers are 1½ to 2 in diameter. They are on hairless, to ¾ long stalks. There are 5 green, to 1 long, 1 16 to wide sepals; 5 pink or reddish, ¾ to13 16 long and wide petals; and numerous stamens and styles. The hypanthium is hairless.

The fruit is an achene surrounded by the mature floral tube (hip). The hip is red, nearly spherical to egg-shaped, berry-like, and to ¾ in diameter. It matures in early August to mid-September.

 
Similar
Species

Other roses have prickles throughout, including on new growth.

 
Pests and Diseases

spiny rose stem gall wasp (Diplolepis spinosa)


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Roseae

 

Genus:

Rosa

 

Subgenus:

Rosa

 

Section:

Rosa

 
Synonyms

Rosa blanda var. carpohispida

Rosa rousseauiorum

Rosa subblanda

Rosa williamsii

 
Common
Names

meadow rose

prairie rose

smooth rose

smooth wild rose


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

hypanthium

A cup-like tubular structure of a flower formed from the fused bases of sepals, petals, and stamens, that surrounds the pistil. Its presence is diagnostic of many families, including Rose, Gooseberry, and Pea.

 

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

stipule

A small, leaf-like, scale-like, glandular, or rarely spiny appendage found at the base of a leaf stalk, usually occurring in pairs and usually dropping soon.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  smooth rose   smooth rose
       

Flower

  smooth rose   smooth rose
       

Leaves

  smooth rose   smooth rose
       

Stem

  smooth rose   smooth rose
       

Infructescence

  smooth rose    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Rosa blanda EARLY WILD ROSE
Frank Mayfield
 
  Rosa blanda EARLY WILD ROSE  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.