spiny rose gall wasp

(Diplolepis bicolor)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

spiny rose gall wasp

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widely scattered

Flight/Season

Late May

Habitat/Hosts

Prairie rose and Wood’s rose

Size

Total Length: to ¼ (3 to 6 mm)

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Twogalls
 
Identification

Spiny rose gall wasp is a relatively tiny cypnid wasp that creates a relatively large gall. It occurs in only North America: in the east from Ontario to North Carolina west to Minnesota and Missouri; and in the west from British Columbia and Alberta south to California. It is also found in Nova Scotia but not in Newfoundland.

The adult is very small and inconspicuous. The body is short, to ¼ (3 to 6 mm) long, and somewhat globe-shaped. It is difficult to see and virtually impossible to identify in the field. However, it is easily identified by the abnormal plant growth (gall) it produces.

In the spring a gall appears on a leaflet of a prairie rose or Wood’s rose. It is fully formed and succulent by the end of June and turns brown in July. It has a single chamber with one larva. It has thick walls and is covered with spines. The spines are long, up to as long as the gall is wide. Mature galls are ¼ to 716 (7 to 11 mm) in diameter. A large gall will completely obliterate the leaflet.

 
Similar
Species

Spiny rose stem gall wasp (Diplolepis spinosa) galls are produced on host plant stems, not leaves. The galls are much larger and the spines are much shorter.

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

The larva spends the summer, pupates, and overwinters inside the gall. In late May the following year the adult chews a hold in the gall and emerges. The adult stage lasts only 5 to 12 days.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (ants, bees, true wasps)

 

Infraorder:

Terebrantes

 

Superfamily:

Cynipoidea (gall wasps)

 

Family:

Cynipidae (gall wasps)

 

Subfamily:

Cynipinae

 

Tribe:

Diplolepidini

 

Genus:

Diplolepis

 
Synonyms

Cynips bicolor

 
Common
Names

spiny rose gall wasp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Gall

An abnormal growth on a plant produced in response to an insect larva, mite, bacteria, or fungus.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Twogalls
       

Found these 2 galls on a John Cabot climbing rose we planted 3 years ago. We've never seen them before.

  spiny rose gall wasp    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Jan Bielat
7/2/2020

Location: Sartell in Stearns County, MN

Found these 2 galls on a John Cabot climbing rose we planted 3 years ago. We've never seen them before.

spiny rose gall wasp


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 7/18/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.