variegated yellow pond lily

(Nuphar variegata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

variegated yellow pond lily

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Shallow, protected waters. Sun to shade.

Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow outside, yellow with reddish tinge inside

     
Height

Up to 7

     

Identification

This is a floating, perennial aquatic that rises up to 7 from a large, spongy rhizome. The scar remaining on the rhizome after a leaf detaches forms a spiral.

The leaves are alternate, arising directly from the rhizome on long stalks. They are mostly floating, though occasionally submersed. The leaf stalks are flattened on the upper side and narrowly winged. The leaf blades are green, sometimes purple-tinged on the underside. They are egg-shaped to almost round, 4 to 10 long, 2 to 7 wide, 1.2 to 1.6 times as long as wide. The base is heart-shaped, with the two rounded lobes close together or overlapping. The cleft between the two lobes (sinus) is to ½ the length of the midrib. The blade tips are usually rounded. The margins are untoothed. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless.

The inflorescence is a single flower, at or just above the water surface, at the end of a long stalk arising directly from the rhizome.

The flowers are 1 to 2 wide and in the shape of a ball. There are usually 6, sometimes more, petal-like sepals. The sepals are oblong, concave, thick, green to yellow outside, yellow with a reddish base inside. The stigma in the center of the flower is disk shaped and green, rarely reddened.

 
Similar
Species

Yellow pond lily (Nuphar lutea ssp. advena) leaf stalks are round or somewhat flattened on the upper side. The leaves are mostly held above the water surface, not floating. Leaf blade is arrow-shaped, not heart-shaped. The lobes are usually separated by a conspicuous triangular notch the length of the sinus, often at an angle of 90° or more. The sepals are rarely tinged with red. It does not occur in Minnesota.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Nymphaeaceae (water-lily)

 

Genus:

Nuphar

 

Section:

Astylus

 
Synonyms

Nuphar advena var. fraterna

Nuphar americana

Nuphar fraterna

Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata

Nymphaea americana

Nymphaea fraterna

 
Common
Names

bull-head pond-lily

bullhead-lily

bullhead lily

pond lily

spatterdock

variegated yellow pond lily

varigated yellow pond lily

 

varigated yellow pond-lily

yellow cow lily

yellow cowlily

yellow pond-lily

yellow pondlily

yellow water lily


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

sinus

A space, indentation, or cleft, usually on a leaf, between two lobes or teeth.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  variegated yellow pond lily   variegated yellow pond lily
       
  variegated yellow pond lily    
       

Plant

  variegated yellow pond lily   variegated yellow pond lily
       
  variegated yellow pond lily   variegated yellow pond lily
       

Flower

  variegated yellow pond lily   variegated yellow pond lily
       
  variegated yellow pond lily   variegated yellow pond lily
       

Leaves

  variegated yellow pond lily   variegated yellow pond lily
       

Leaf Underside

  variegated yellow pond lily    
       

Leaf Base

  variegated yellow pond lily   variegated yellow pond lily
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Yellow Pond Lily (Nuphar variegata)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Yellow Pond Lily (Nuphar variegata)  
     
  Nuphar advena (Yellow Pond-lily)
Allen Chartier
 
  Nuphar advena (Yellow Pond-lily)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  gele plomp - nuphar lutea - yellow water-lily
dreamshot
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 31, 2010

HD stockshots broadcast format available at: http://www.stockshot.nl/ - gele plomp - Giele plomp - Nuphar lutea - spatterdock, yellow water-lily, cow lily, yellow pond-lily - Gelbe Teichrose, Gelbe Teichmummel, Mummel, Teichmummel, Teichkandel - Gul Åkande -

nénuphar jaune - Ninfea gialla -

waterleliefamilie (Nymphaeaceae).

 
     
  Clearing invasive native Yellow Water Lily's (Nuphar lutea).
sussexwoodsman's channel
 
   
 
About

Published on May 10, 2013

Clearing invasive native Yellow Water Lily's (Nuphar lutea).

 
     
  Yellow Water-lily (Nuphar lutea) - 2013-07-23
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 8, 2013

Nuphar lutea (Yellow Water-lily) is an aquatic plant of the family Nymphaeaceae.

-----------

De gele plomp (Nuphar lutea) is een algemeen voorkomende waterplant met drijvende bladeren uit de waterleliefamilie (Nymphaeaceae).

 
     
  Environmental Laboratory - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Environmental Laboratory USACE
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 15, 2013

Nuphar lutea - Spatter-Dock

 
     
  Nuphar lutea. Yellow water lily. Grążel żółty.
Wojtas764
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 12, 2012

Yellow water lily is the most common species of water lilies in Poland. It is a very expansive,often totally overgrows small ponds.

Grążel żółty jest najpospolitszym gatunkiem z rodziny grzybieniowatych. Bardzo ekspansywny,często zarasta całkowicie małe stawy i oczka wodne.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.