North American porcupine

(Erethizon dorsatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

North American porcupine

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Deciduous, coniferous, and mixed forests.

Lifespan

6 to 18 years

Size

Total length: 24 to 29

Tail: 6¼ to 8¾


Identification

 

 
Sign  
 
Similar
Species

No similar species


Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 15, 29, 76.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Rodentia (rodents)

 

Suborder:

Hystricomorpha (hystricognath rodents)

 

Infraorder:

Hystricognathi

 

Superfamily:

Erethizontoidea

 

Family:

Erethizontidae (New World porcupines)

 

Subfamily:

Erethizontinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Alaska porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum myops)

Arizona porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum couesi)

Canada porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum dorsatum)

dusky porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum nigrescens)

Labrador porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum picinum)

Nebraska yellow-haired porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum bruneri)

North American porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum doani)

Rocky Mountain porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum epixanthum)

 
Synonyms

Erethizon dorsatus

 
Common
Names

Canadian porcupine

common porcupine

North American porcupine

porcupine


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this mammal.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  North American porcupine    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Porcupine
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Porcupine  
     
  North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
Bill Keim
 
  North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)  
     
  North American Porcupine
Victor Fazio
 
  North American Porcupine  
     
  Porcupines (Order Rodentia, Family Erethizonidae)
Don Delaney
 
  Porcupines (Order Rodentia, Family Erethizonidae)  
     
  Porcupines - Caviidae
Gerry
 
  Porcupines - Caviidae  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this mammal.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Porcupine Sign, Erethizon dorsatum
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 7, 2011

Identifying Porcupine Sign including girdled trees, den site and scat. .www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Mammals of the World: North American Porcupine
cre8ivmind
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Dec 28, 2010

The North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum) is the 87th species in my Mammals of the World series.

 
     
  Porcupine vs Bulldog
Epic Wildlife
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 21, 2013

Curious bull dog attacked by American Porcupine. Poor Bulldog with 500 porcupine quills in his face. Animals vs porcupines always in danger of an attack.

Its hot in Oklahoma this summer which is pushing a variety of wild animals to leave their natural habitat in search of water. One family's pet was unfortunate enough to encounter one of these wild animals.

Bella, a bulldog, went face to face with a wild porcupine in families back yard pond. The bulldog took 500 porcupine quills to the face, neck, legs, chest, and feet.

The family rushed Bella to the vet where they were able to begin removing the quills from the dog. It took over 2 hours fro the doctor and nurses to remove the majority of the needles and instructed the family to rub Bella's face and chest over the next few days as there may still be smaller pieces still stuck in their dog.

Porcupines are the 3rd largest rodent next to the capybara and beaver.

They move slowly and have few threats in its natural environment which would give it the need to flee quickly. Its natural predators include wolverines, coyotes, wolves, bears and cougars as well as humans. Due to its dangerous quills, the North American Porcupine is often avoided as prey and even regular predators may be harmed or killed by their quills. Most predators of the porcupine will attempt to stun or cause massive blood loss with an attack to the face. To avoid an encounter, porcupines often climb trees at the sign of danger, since most of their natural predators cannot pursue there.

Their quills can be bought online and are used to make different types of jewelry or sometimes used to make clothing.

And then of course in some countries especially in Southeast Asia, they EAT! porcupines as these rodents are considered a delicacy

Subscribe to EpicToolTime for Epic Adam's Wildlife Blog
http://tiny.cc/2byriw

Facebook - http://goo.gl/esp7K

Twitter -http://goo.gl/Yxybb

Adam's Epic Wildlife Blog http://www.epicadamwildlife.com/

Music - "East of Tunisia" by Kevin McLeod
Royalty Free Music & Sound freesfx.co.uk

 
     
  The north American Porcupine
deepwondermedia
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 6, 2008

The North American Porcupine in its habitat. How a porcupine will defend its self from an attacker.

 
     
  Friendly porcupine
Andrew Krueger
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 21, 2011

A friendly porcupine in the woods at Jay Cooke State Park near Duluth, Minnesota, May 2010.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this mammal.

Andrea Aubin
12/29/2015

Location: Minnesota Discovery Center – Trolley Barn


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.