rabbit’s foot clover

(Trifolium arvense)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

rabbit’s foot clover

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Europe, western Asia, North Africa, and Macaronesia. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Disturbed sites, roadsides. Sandy soil.

Flowering

May to September

Flower Color

White to grayish-pink

Height

4 to 16

     

Identification

This is an anual plant with erect, softly hairy, freely branched stems.

The leaves are compound, divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets are up to ¾ long and very narrow.

Fuzzy, cylindrical lower heads, ¼ to 1 long, are borne at the ends of branches and on flower stalks emanating from some leaf axils.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Trifolieae

 

Genus:

Trifolium

 

Subgenus:

Trifolium

 

Section:

Trifolium

 
Synonyms

Trifolium arvense var. perpusillum

 
Common
Names

hairy clover

hare’s foot clover

hare-foot clover

hare-foot trefoil

oldfield clover

rabbit’s foot clover

rabbit-foot clover

rabbitfoot clover

stone clover


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  rabbit’s foot clover   rabbit’s foot clover
       
  rabbit’s foot clover    
       

Inflorescence

  rabbit’s foot clover    
       

Flower Head

  rabbit’s foot clover    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Trifolium arvense
Susanne Wiik
 
  Trifolium arvense  
 
About

Harekløver, haresfoot clover, rabbitfoot clover, stone clover

 
     
  Rabbit's Foot Clover (Trifolium arvense)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Rabbit's Foot Clover (Trifolium arvense)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Hazepootje Trifolium arvense 6 juli 2010.wmv
Wim Derks
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 6, 2010

Veel te zien in zanderige bermen en vooral ook door de naam tot de verbeelding sprekend.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.