big bluestem

(Andropogon gerardii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

big bluestem

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies. Full sun.

 
Flowering

August to October

     
Height

5 to 8

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Andropogoneae

 
Synonyms

Andropogon chrysocomus

Andropogon furcatus

Andropogon furcatus var. villosa

Andropogon gerardi

Andropogon gerardii var. chrysocomus

Andropogon hallii var. grandiflorus

Andropogon provincialis

Andropogon provincialis subvar. furcatus

Andropogon provincialis subvar. lindheimeri

Andropogon provincialis subvar. pycnanthus

Andropogon provincialis var. tennesseensis

Andropogon tennesseensis

Leptopogon furcatus

 
Common
Names

big bluestem

bluejoint

bluejoint beardgrass

turkeyfoot


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Robert Briggs


Big Bluestem seed head, Whitetail Woods park.

  big bluestem    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  big bluestem    
       

Inflorescence

  big bluestem    
       

Infructescence

  big bluestem    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Andropogon gerardii
Zi W
 
  Andropogon gerardii  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Big Bluestem mp4
Karl Foord
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 12, 2013

No description available.

 
     
  Minnesota Native Plant - Big Bluestem (Andropogon Gerardii)
MNNativePlants
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 5, 2013

This video shows one of the taller Minnesota native grasses, the Big Bluestem (Andropogon Gerardii).

 
     
  Identifying Big Bluestem
Karl Foord
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 12, 2013

No description available.

 
     
  Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
PrairieMoonNursery
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 24, 2011

http://www.prairiemoon.com Big Bluestem is sometimes called Turkey's foot. It is a staple of the Tallgrass Prairie.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Robert Briggs
11/5/2016

Location: Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Big Bluestem seed head

big bluestem


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Afton State Park

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Antelope Valley SNA

Badoura Jack Pine Forest SNA

Baker Park Reserve

Big Stone Lake State Park

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blanket Flower Prairie SNA

Blue Mounds State Park

Bonanza Prairie SNA

Buffalo River State Park

Butterwort Cliffs SNA

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Chippewa Prairie

Clinton Prairie SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow Wing State Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Falls Creek SNA

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit
Shrike Unit

Felton WMA

French Regional Park

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hayes Lake State Park

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

Holthe Prairie SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kellogg-Weaver Dunes SNA
Kellogg-Weaver Unit
Weaver Dunes Unit

Kilen Woods State Park

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Lake Bemidji State Park

Lake Bronson State Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Maria State Park

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Maplewood State Park

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Miller Prairie
West Unit

Minneopa State Park

Minnesota Valley NWR
Louisville Swamp Unit
Rapids Lake Unit

Mound Prairie SNA

Mound Spring Prairie SNA

Myre-Big Island State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Ottawa Bluffs

Ottertail Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Pankratz Memorial Prairie
North Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA
Crookston Prairie Unit
Pembina Trail Unit

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Plover Prairie
East Unit

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

Ripley Esker SNA

River Bend Nature Center

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Prairie Preserve

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Sunfish Lake Park

Swedes Forest, Homme-Kollin Unit SNA

Town Hall Prairie

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Two Rivers Aspen Prairie Parkland SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Vermillion Highlands

Wahpeton Prairie WMA

Western Prairie SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild Indigo Prairie SNA

Wild River State Park

Woodland Trails Park

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

Zimmerman Prairie


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.