veiny pea

(Lathyrus venosus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

veiny pea

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry. Upland woods and prairies.

 
Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Purple to red

     
Height

Climbing, 24 to 36 long

     

Identification

This vine is a 24 to 36 long, climbing, perennial vine that rises from a rhizome.

The stems are climbing, stout, and sparsely to densely hairy. They are not winged.

The leaves are alternate, evenly pinnately divided into 8 to 12 leaflets, with a tendril at the end representing the terminal leaflet. At the base of each leaf there is a pair of small, leaf-like appendages (stipules). The stipules are narrow, asymmetrical, arrow-shaped but with only one sharp basal lobe. They are attached to the stem on one side of the base where the missing basal lobe would otherwise be.

The leaflets are elliptic, 1 to 2 long.

The inflorescence is a dense, unbranched, elongated cluster rising on a long stalk from some of the leaf axils. The clusters usually have 10 to 20 flowers, but may have as few as 5. The stalk is shorter than or as long as the subtending leaf.

The individual flowers are to ¾ long and pea-like, with 5 petals organized into a broad banner at the top, 2 narrow wings, and a keel in the center formed by two petals fused together at the tip. The petals are purple. There are 10 stamens.

The fruit is a long, flat pod.

 
Similar
Species

American vetch (Vicia americana ssp. americana) leaflets are much smaller, no more than 1 long.

Marsh vetchling (Lathyrus palustris) stems are conspicuously winged.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Fabeae

 
Synonyms

Lathyrus multiflorus

Lathyrus oreophilus

Lathyrus venosus ssp. arkansanus

Lathyrus venosus var. arkansanus

Lathyrus venosus var. intonsus

Lathyrus venosus var. meridionalis

Lathyrus rollandii

Orobus venosus

 
Common
Names

rough veiny vetchling

smooth veiny pea

smooth veiny peavine

veiny pea

veiny peavine

veiny vetchling

wild pea


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

stipule

A small, leaf-like, scale-like, glandular, or rarely spiny appendage found at the base of a leaf stalk, usually occurring in pairs and usually dropping soon.

 

wing

A thin, flat, membranous, usually transparent appendage on the margin of a structure.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       

Plant

  veiny pea   veiny pea
       
  veiny pea   veiny pea
       

Inflorescence

  veiny pea   veiny pea
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.