rough cinquefoil

(Potentilla norvegica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

rough cinquefoil

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry. Fields, meadows, pastures, roadsides. Full or partial sun.

 
Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

1 to 3

     

Identification

This is a 1 to 3 tall, erect, annual to short-lived perennial forb that rises on multiple stems from a shallow, branching taproot. In the spring basal leaves form a rosette close to the ground.

The stems are erect or spreading, stout, branching, leafy, and covered with coarse, stiff hairs. They are green when young, becoming dark red in strong sun.

Basal leaves are on long, hairy stalks. The are divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets are hairy, elliptic to egg-shaped, up to 2 long and 1 wide. The margins have coarse, rounded teeth around the entire margin, including near the base. The terminal leaflet is on a distinct stalk up to ¼ long.

Stem leaves are similar to basal leaves, but are smaller and have shorter leaf stalks. They become smaller as they ascend the stem.

The inflorescence is terminal clusters at the end of branches and individual flowers on short, hairy stalks arising from some of the leaf axils.

The flowers are to ½ wide. The 5 petals are yellow, rounded at the base, flattened at the broad tip, with a shallow notch at the tip.The 5 green sepals are longer than the petals and alternate with the petals. The 5 bractlets are dark green and about as long as the sepals when the flower is fully open. They alternate with the sepals and are visible below the petals when the flower is viewed from above. There are 10 to 20 yellow stamens. There is no floral scent.

 
Similar
Species

In the spring the plant forms a rosette close to the ground, which may be confused with common strawberry (Fragaria virginiana) or woodland strawberry (Fragaria vesca var. americana). However, the leaves of rough cinquefoil tend to be toothed around the entire margin, while the leaves of the strawberries tend to be intoothed near the base. Both of the strawberries are low and prostrate on the ground when mature, and have white flowers.

Rough-fruited cinquefoil (Potentilla recta) branches only above where the flower stems begin to appear. The flowers are pale yellow and larger. The flower petals are longer than the sepals between them.

Silvery cinquefoil (Potentilla argentea var. argentea) has larger flowers. The leaves are distinctly lobed and are white and woolly underneath.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Potentilleae

 

Subtribe:

Potentillinae

 
Synonyms

Potentilla monspeliensis

Potentilla norvegica ssp. hirsuta

Potentilla norvegica var. hirsuta

Potentilla norvegica var. labradorica

Potentilla norvegica ssp. monspeliensis

 
Common
Names

Norway cinquefoil

Norwegian cinquefoil

rough cinquefoil

strawberry-weed

tall five-finger

upright cinquefoil

yellow cinquefoil


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

bractlet

A small, often secondary bract within an inflorescence; a bract that is borne on a petiole instead of subtending it.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  rough cinquefoil    
       

Inflorescence

  rough cinquefoil flower with Hoverfly   rough cinquefoil
       

Flower

  rough cinquefoil    
       

Leaves

  rough cinquefoil leaf    
       

Stem

  rough cinquefoil    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Potentilla norvegica NORWAY CINQUEFOIL
Frank Mayfield
 
  Potentilla norvegica NORWAY CINQUEFOIL  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.