timber rattlesnake

(Crotalus horridus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

LC - Least Concern

timber rattlesnake

NatureServe

N4 - Apparently Secure

S2 - Imperiled

Minnesota

Threatened

Species in Greatest Conservation Need

Occurrence

Spotty

Habitat

Steep, south and southwest facing bluff prairies with rock outcroppings near a forest

Photo by Dennis Boelter
Lifespan

25 to 30 years or more

 
Size

36 to 54

 

Identification

The head is triangular and unmarked. There is a sensory pit between the eye and the nostril on each side of the head. The body is marked with dark brown to black chevron-shaped bands and a brown mid-dorsal stripe. The tail is black and ends in a rattle with 1 to 13 or more segments.

 
Similar
Species

Massasauga (Sistrurus catenatus) is smaller. The body is blotched, not banded.


Food

Mostly small mammals but also birds and bird eggs.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 6, 11, 14, 24, 29, 72, 74.


Comments

Venomous
This is one of only two venomous snakes in Minnesota.


Taxonomy

Order:

Squamata (amphisbaenians, lizards, and snakes)

 

Infraorder:

Serpentes (snakes)

 

Superfamily:

Colubroidea

 

Family:

Viperidae (pit vipers, vipers)

 

Subfamily:

Crotalinae (pit vipers)

 
Synonyms

Crotalus atricaudatus

Crotalus horridus atricaudatus

Crotalus horridus horridus

 
Common
Names

canebrake rattlesnake

timber rattlesnake


 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this reptile.

Dennis Boelter


  timber rattlesnake   timber rattlesnake
       
  timber rattlesnake    
       
  timber rattlesnake

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this reptile.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Timber Rattlesnake HD
TheSnakeLibrary
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 20, 2012

Timber Rattlesnake
(Crotalus horridus)

Description: Tan/brown with dark stripes across back. Orange/brown line down middle of back. Unmarked head. 23-25 keeled scales. Black tail.

Dimensions: 88.9-189.2cm. (95-74 1/2")

Warning! Rattlesnakes, Copperheads, and Cottonmouths belong to a group of snakes known as pit vipers. These dangerous snakes have a heat-sensitive sensory organ on each side of the head that enables them to locate warm-blooded prey and strike accurately, even in the dark. The curved, hollow fangs are normally folded back along the jaw. When a pit viper strikes, the fangs rapidly swing forward and fill with venom as the mouth opens. The venom is a complex mixture of proteins that acts primarily on a victim's blood tissue. If you hear a rattlesnake shaking its rattle, back away. The snake is issuing a warning, and if the warning is ignored it may bite. There are many factors (temperature being the most important) that determine how a snake will react when confronted by a human. Venomous snakes should always be observed from a safe distance. Pit vipers are never safe to handle. Even dead ones can retain some neurological reflexes, and "road kills" have been known to bite.

Breeding: Breeds in spring, after hibernation. Alternative years. 5-17 live young. 25-33cm (10-13") long born August- October. Females breed at 4/5 years.

Habitat: Wooded hillsides and rocky outcrops.

Range: Maine through Florida. Minnesota and Texas.

Discussion: Hibernates in winter, active April-October. Often hibernate with Copperheads and rat snakes. Wait for prey, coiled up. Rats, squirrels and mice form diet. Motionless if approached even by prey until it strikes. Longest living over 30 years.

 
     
  Steve Irwin: Timber Rattlesnake
coachwieand
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 24, 2014

Steve handles a Timber rattlesnake in the Appalacian Mountains

 
     
  Hunting BIG Rattlesnakes in Pennsylvania 2014
Leatherwood Outdoors
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 8, 2014

Timber Rattlesnake Hunting Pa 2014. Follow Shane Reed and Ryan Toth as they hunt for big timber rattlesnakes in Lycoming county Pennsylvania. The guys find a group of four big snakes near a log pile. Two of the snakes were males and the other two were female. Shane and Ryan tag out with a 52 and a 51 1/2 black phase timber rattlesnake.

 
     
  Timber Rattlesnake Den
NatureBreak
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 30, 2009

www.NatureBreak.org.

Join me as I visit a timber rattlesnake maternity den to see how many snakes I can find.

 
     
  Brandon's Herp Adventures: Timber Rattlesnake
xxxHERPERxxx
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 29, 2009

(Crotalus horridus)

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this reptile.

Dennis Boelter
8/4/2008

Location: Winona

timber rattlesnake


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.