virgin’s bower

(Clematis virginiana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

virgin’s bower

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Moderate moisture. Woodland edges, thickets. Partial sun to full sun.

Photo by Robert Briggs
Flowering

July to August

 
Flower Color

White to greenish

 
Height

Climbs up to 9

 

Identification

This is a climbing and scrambling, perennial, woody vine that rises from an elongated rhizome.

The stems are purplish and sparsely to moderately hairy, the lower part becoming brown and woody with age. They are keeled with one or more longitudinal ridges. They extend from 6½ to 23 and can climb 6 to 9.

The leaves are opposite, compound, on stalks up to 2 long, and mostly divided into 3 leaflets. The leaflets are attached to a central axis by a stalk up to long. The terminal leaflet is on a longer stalk than the two lateral leaflets. The central stalk of the leaflet is adapted for grasping by wrapping around objects. It is by this means that the vine is able to climb.

The leaflets are egg-shaped to lance-shaped, shalowly lobed, 1 to 3½ long, and to 3 wide. They taper to a sharp point at the tip with concave sides along the tip. The margins are usually coarsely toothed but can be untoothed. The upper surface is hairless. The under side is sparsely or densely covered with long, soft, straight hairs.

The inflorescence is dense, branched, stalked clusters, up to a few inches across, rising from the leaf axils on hairy stalks.

Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants, though some plants have flowers with both male and female parts (perfect). The flowers are about wide, with 4 white to greenish, widely-spreading, petal-like sepals. There are no petals.

The fruit is an egg-shaped achene containing a single seed. The styles remain attached, becoming up to 2 long, green, silky, hairless, and curled, eventually turning brown.

 
Similar
Species

Sweet autumn virgin’s bower (Clematis terniflora) leaves are divided into usually 5 leaflets. The leaf stalk is twining. The leaflets are on a twining leaflet stalk up to 1 long, unlobed, untoothed, and taper to a blunt, rounded tip. The flowers are much larger, 1½ to 2 wide. The elongated styles attached to the achenes are covered with long white hairs, giving them a feathery appearance.

Western blue virgin’s bower (Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis) leaflets are unlobed or occasionally 1 to 3 lobed. The inflorescence is usually one, sometimes two flowers rising mostly from the leaf axils. The flowers are bell-shaped and reddish violet. The elongated styles attached to the achenes are hairless.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 24, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Ranunculoideae

 

Tribe:

Anemoneae

 

Genus:

Clematis

 

Subgenus:

Clematis

 

Section:

Clematis

 
Synonyms

Clematis canadensis

Clematis holosericea

Clematis ligusticifolia

Clematis missouriensis

Clematis virginiana var. missouriensis

 
Common
Names

devil’s darning needles

devil’s-darning-needle

devil’s-darning-needles

leather-flower

Virginia bower

virgin’s bower

woodbine


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

compound leaf

A leaf that is divided into leaflets, each leaflet having the general appearance of a leaf, with all leaflets attached to a single leaf stem.

 

twining

Growing in a spiral usually around a stem of another plant that serves as support.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Robert Briggs


  virgin’s bower    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Vine

  virgin’s bower   virgin’s bower
       

Inflorescence

  virgin’s bower   virgin’s bower
       

Flowers

  virgin’s bower   virgin’s bower
       

Leaves

  virgin’s bower   virgin’s bower
       
  virgin’s bower    
       

Infructescence

  virgin’s bower    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Virgin's Bower (Clematis virginiana)
Bill Keim
 
  Virgin's Bower (Clematis virginiana)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Virgins Bower and Tall Meadow Rue
ironDsteele
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 8, 2014

Part 9 in an ongoing series of documentaries on wild edible, medicinal, and toxic plants. I'm covering "Virgins Bower" (Clematis Virginiana) and "Tall Meadow Rue" (Thalictrum Polygamum). All video footage is recorded by me on the GoPRO Hero 3+ Silver Edition. Some of the pictures taken from reputable sources on the internet.

Click 6:39 to skip to Tall Meadow Rue.

 
     
  Virgin's Bower (Clematis virginiana)
colong7034
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 4, 2014

Virgin's Bower (Clematis virginiana). A beautiful, fragrant, but aggressive vine that covers many plants and shrubs along the Blue Ridge Parkway and elsewhere. Blooms in July/August; the fluffy seed heads persist until late fall. Transylvania County, NC.

 
     
  Old Man's Beard - Clematis virginiana blooms at Ion Exchange
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 1, 2011

Earthyman views Old Man's Beard also known as Virgin's Bower (Clematis virginiana) in bloom at Ion Exchange in Northeast Iowa http://www.ionxchange.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.