mountain death camas

(Anticlea elegans)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

mountain death camas

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

 

 

          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

Taxonomy
This plant was formerly included in the genus Zigadenus. However, that species was broadly defined and lacked very distinctive distinctive morphological features. In the nineteenth century (Kunth, 1843) separated it into the genus Anticlea, but this was not widely accepted. Molecular phylogenetic studies in 2001 resulted it in confirming its placement with ten other species in the genus Anticlea.


Taxonomy

Family:

Melanthiaceae (trillium)

 

Tribe:

Melanthieae

 
Subordinate Taxa

mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans var. elegans)

mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans var. glaucus)

 
Synonyms

Zigadenus elegans

 
Common
Names

death camas

mountain death camas

mountain deathcamas

white camas


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


According to Dr Marla Spivak, this a poisonous plant for Honey Bees

  mountain death camas    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Mountain death camas (Anticlea elegans var. elegans)

  mountain death camas (var. elegans)   mountain death camas (var. elegans)
       

Subspecies undetermined

  mountain death camas   mountain death camas
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Zigadenus elegans
Matt Lavin
 
  Zigadenus elegans  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Mountain Death Camas - Anticlea elegans
Biophilia
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 15, 2014

Mountain Deathcamas (Anticlea elegans, formerly Zigadenus elegans) is also known as Elegant Camas or "alkali grass". It is not a grass (though its leaves are grass-like), but belongs to the trillium family, Melanthiaceae.

It has white lily-like flowers and two-pronged, greenish-yellow glands on each petal (the shape of which can help in distinguishing it from other members of the genus). It is widely distributed throughout North America and occurs in many habitats. Plants on the western side of the continent tend to be smaller in size than their eastern counterparts, but have more densely clustered flowers. The flower is extremely poisonous.

More information at: http://www.untamedscience.com/biodiversity/mountain-death-camas/

 
     
  Death Camas and Wild Onion
LM Publications
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 8, 2010

DEATH CAMAS — In the Lily family and is a fatally poisonous plant which can be mistaken for the Wild Onion because of the bulb-like root and the onion-like leaves coming from the base. It is wise to collect these bulb plants only when in bloom for accurate identification. The yellowish flowers grow on stalks crowded together. All parts are toxic. Poisoning Symptoms: Nausea and severe vomiting, diarrhea, mus-cular weakness, a slowing of the pulse and low blood pressure.Treatment: Induce vomiting, followed by a strong laxative.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Bill Reynolds
7/11/2014

Location: Numedal Township, Pennington Co., Minnesota

According to Dr Marla Spivak, this a poisonous plant for Honey Bees

mountain death camas


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.