wild parsnip

(Pastinaca sativa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

wild parsnip

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Weed Status

SN – State noxious weed

Invasive

Nativity

Native to Europe and western Asia; introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry or moist. Disturbed areas, fields, roadsides, railroads. Full sun.

 
Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

24 to 60

     

Identification

This is a 24 to 60 tall, erect, biennial forb that rises on a single stem from a long, thick, cone-shaped, fleshy taproot.

In the first year there is a rosette of basal leaves and no central stem.

Basal leaves are 2 to 20 long and up to 10 wide. They are pinnately divided into 5 to 15 leaflets, 2 to 7 opposite pairs and a single terminal leaflet. The leaflets are oblong to egg-shaped, 2 to 4 long, and irregularly lobed. The upper surface is hairless. The lower surface may be hairless or hairy. The margins have 8 or more coarse, sharp, forward-pointing teeth on each side.

In the second year there is a single stem and usually also a few basal leaves. The stem is erect, relatively stout, hollow, strongly ridged (deeply grooved), occasionally branched, light green, and hairless or sparsely hairy.

Stem leaves are alternate and similar to basal leaves. Lower stem leaves are 2 to 18 long on leaf stalks up to 1½ long, becoming much smaller on shorter leaf stalks as they ascend the stem. The uppermost leaves are stalkless.

The inflorescences are flat-topped, 2 to 6 wide, umbrella-shaped clusters (umbels) at the ends of the stems and rising from the upper leaf axils. Each umbel has 15 to 25 smaller, umbrella-shaped flower clusters (umbellets) on ¾ to 4 long stalks. Each umbellet has 8 to 35 individual flowers on 1 16 to long stalks.

The individual flowers are about across. They have no sepals, 5 yellow petals, and a greenish-yellow nectar pad.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

Do Not Touch!
Contact with any part of this plant can cause photodermatitis in some individuals.


Taxonomy

Family:

Apiaceae (carrot)

 

No Rank:

Apiaceae incertae sedis

 

Tribe:

Tordylieae

 
Synonyms

Anethum pastinaca

Elaphoboscum sativum

Pastinaca sativa var. pratensis

Peucedanum pastinaca

Peucedanum sativum

Selinum pastinaca

 
Common
Names

bird’s-nest

hart’s-eye

madnip

parsnip

wild parsnip


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

umbel

A flat-topped or convex, umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

 

umbellet

A secondary umbel in a compound umbel.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  wild parsnip   wild parsnip
       
  wild parsnip   wild parsnip
       

Inflorescence

  wild parsnip   wild parsnip
       
  wild parsnip   wild parsnip
       

Leaves

  wild parsnip   wild parsnip
       
  wild parsnip    
       

Stem

  wild parsnip   wild parsnip
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Pastinaca sativa (Wild Parsnip)
Allen Chartier
 
  Pastinaca sativa (Wild Parsnip)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Wild Parsnip, identification of the Wisconsin Invasive Species Pastinaca sativa
uwcoopextension
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 26, 2011

This is part of a series of videos providing key characteristics for the identification of invasive plants listed in Wisconsin's invasive species administrative rule NR 40. These videos are produced by Dr. Mark Renz of the University of Wisconsin-Madison. For more information on invasive plants and invasive plant management in Wisconsin visit http://fyi.uwex.edu/weedsci

 
     
  Wild Parsnip and Wild Carrot VS Poison Hemlock
ironDsteele
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 28, 2013

Part 3 in an ongoing series of documentaries on wild edible, medicinal, and toxic plants. I'm covering "Wild Parsnip" and "Wild Carrot" with a focus on how to tell it apart from it's deadly poisonous relative "Poison Hemlock". All video footage is recorded by me on the GoPRO Hero 2. Some of the pictures taken from reputable sources on the internet.

Click 4:21 to skip to Wild Carrot.

 
     
  Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa) - 2012-08-04
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 7, 2012

Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa) is a root vegetable related to the carrot in the family Apiaceae.

-------------

Pastinaak (Pastinaca sativa subsp. sativa), pinksternakel of witte wortel is een plant uit de schermbloemenfamilie (Apiaceae).

Edit 2013-01-07: This is NOT: Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)

 
     
  Dangers of Wild Parsnip
WKBT TV
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 16, 2010

If you drive along county roads and open pastures in the Coulee Region, you may have noticed a yellow wildflower.

 
     
  Wild parsnip
William Myers MantisOutdoors
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 23, 2014

I was in the middle of showing some students wild parsnip I thought it was a good opportunity to give you all some good info on this plant so we turned on the camera on and shot a quick vid to help dispel some of the misconceptions about this plant WILD PARSNIP

www.mantisoutdoorsllc.com

mantisoutdoors@gmail.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.