prairie dropseed

(Sporobolus heterolepis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderately moist prairies. Sandy, loamy soil.

Flowering

August to September

     
Height

24 to 48

     

Identification

This is a bunch-forming grass. It has fine-textured leaves, up to 20 long and wide, that arch gracerfully forming a rounded bunch up to 15 tall and 18 wide. It retains its shape in the winter.

Unlike other grasses, the flower heads produce a pleasant scent.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Chloridoideae

 

Tribe:

Zoysieae

 

Subtribe:

Sporobolinae

 
Synonyms

Agrostis heterolepis

Vilfa heterolepis

 
Common
Names

northern dropseed

prairie dropseed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Prairie Dropseed Time Lapse
salbert
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 19, 2006

REPLACED - SEE NEWER, SHORTER VERSION WITH SURPRISE ENDING. This series of still photos documents the growth of an Illnois native Prairie Dropseed plant in our front garden. The photos were taken during the 2006 growing season in Naperville, Illinois.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Prairie Dropseed - A Fragrant Ornamental Grass
UIExtension
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 19, 2009

Prairie Dropseed is a native prairie grass that makes a nice, fragrant addition to the perennial border. for more information about ornamental grasses in the garden, please visit http://urbanext.illinois.edu/grasses/

 
     
  Spring Prairie Dropseed Burn at Ion Exchange
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Published on May 12, 2013

Earthyman shows Spring Prairie Dropseed (Sporobolus heterolepis) burn at Ion Exchange Native Seed and Plant Nursery in NE Iowa, This is a beautiful native grass to add to your prairie planting or perennial garden. http://www.ionxchange.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.