prairie smoke

(Geum triflorum var. triflorum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prairie smoke

NatureServe

NR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies. Full sun.

 
Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Pink to purplish

     
Height

4 to 16

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosodae

 

Tribe:

Colurieae

 
Synonyms

Erythrocoma triflora

Geum ciliatum var. griseum

Sieversia triflora

 
Common
Names

old man’s whiskers

old-man’s-whiskers
prairie smoke


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  prairie smoke   prairie smoke
       

Leaves

  prairie smoke   prairie smoke
       
  prairie smoke    
       

Infructescence

  prairie smoke   prairie smoke
       
  prairie smoke    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Geum triflorum
Matt Lavin
 
  Geum triflorum  
 
About

Fruit: multiple achenes each with a hairy or plumose beak. The pinnately compound leaves bearing many leaflets each with strongly serrate or dentate margins are distinctive. Perennial herb 10-50 cm tall, flowers nodding and with predominant pink sepals, common in grasslands, meadows, woodlands, in the mountains, including mountain big sagebrush steppe.

 
     
  Prairie Smoke
J.Steinbock
 
  Prairie Smoke  
     
  Geum triflorum PRAIRIE SMOKE
Frank Mayfield
 
  Geum triflorum PRAIRIE SMOKE  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Minnesota Native Plant - Prairie Smoke (Geum Triflorum)
MNNativePlants
 
   
 
About

Published on May 26, 2013

Our video shows the Minnesota native, Prairie Smoke, in bloom.

 
     
  Prairie Smoke (Geum triflorum)
PrairieMoonNursery
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 5, 2010

http://www.prairiemoon.com - The 'smoke' look that we are so fond of in this plant is actually Prairie Smoke (Geum triflorum) going to seed. Flower bud, flower, seed head, and leaves are shown in this short video taken at Prairie Moon Nursery in SE MN.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.