fringed loosestrife

(Lysimachia ciliata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

fringed loosestrife

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Wet to moist. Deciduous woodlands, swamps, thickets, wet prairies, marshes, stream banks. Full sun to light shade.

Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

10 to 50

     

Identification

This is a 10 to 50 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from from a long, slender, horizontal, creeping, underground stem (rhizome).

The stems are more or less erect and usually unbranched, sometimes sparingly branched above the middle. They are hairless and may be round or square.

There are no basal leaves. Stem leaves are opposite, lance-shaped to egg-shaped, 1½ to 5½ long, and to 2 wide. They are on 3 16 to 2 long, conspicuously hairy leaf stalks. The leaf blades taper to a point at the tip and are rounded, wedge-shaped, or slightly heart-shaped at the base. The upper surface is dark green or bright green and hairless. The lower surface is pale green and hairless. The leaf surfaces are not dotted. The margins are untoothed and have a fringe of long hairs along their entire length.

The inflorescence is a single flower nodding at the end of a hairless, to 2 long stalk that rises from middle and upper leaf axils.

The flowers are to 1 wide. There are 5 green sepals united into a tube (calyx) with 5 narrowly lance-shaped, to long lobes. The calyx lobes have 3 to 5 parallel, often reddish-brown veins. There are 5 widely spreading, egg-shaped to round, 3 16 to ½ long, to wide petals. The petals are yellow and sometimes reddish at the base. They taper abruptly at the tip to a long, slender point. There are 5 erect stamens with yellowish anthers and a single green style.

The fruit is a hairless, green, shiny, spherical to egg-shaped, 3 16 to ¼ in diameter capsule containing 25 to 40 seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Four-flowered yellow loosestrife (Lysimachia quadriflora) is a smaller plant. The leaves are narrow, linear, no more than ¼ wide.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Primulaceae (primrose)

 

Subfamily:

Myrsinoideae

 
Synonyms

Steironema ciliatum

Steironema pumilum

 
Common
Names

fringed loosestrife

fringed yellow-loosestrife


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where a branch, stem, leaf stalk, or vein diverges.

 

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  fringed loosestrife   fringed loosestrife
       

Inflorescence

  fringed loosestrife   fringed loosestrife
       

Flower

  fringed loosestrife   fringed loosestrife
       

Leaves

  fringed loosestrife    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Fringed Loosestrife
DianesDigitals
 
  Fringed Loosestrife  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Fringed Loosestrife, Lysimachia ciliata
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 13, 2011

How to identify Fringed Loosestrife, Lysimachia ciliata. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Fringed Loosestrife - Lysimachia ciliata
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 11, 2011

Earthyman views Fringed Loosestrife (Lysimachia ciliata) in bloom on Mississippi River wetland in Wisconsin . Seed and plant sold at Ion Exchange native seed and plant nursery in Iowa. http://www.ionxchange.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.