Morrow’s honeysuckle

(Lonicera morrowii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Morrow’s honeysuckle

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

UPL - Obligate upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Weed Status

Invasive

Nativity

Native to Japan and South Korea. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Deciduous woodland borders, savannas, thickets, fence rows, urban vacant lots, railroads, roadsides. Full sun to partial shade.

 
Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

White, turning yellow

     
Height

3 to 10

     

Identification

This is an erect, 3 to 10 tall, perennial shrub that rises from shallow roots. It sometimes forms dense thickets.

The branches are straight and hollow. They are light green and covered with soft, fine, short hairs when young. Older branches have shaggy, grayish-brown bark.

The leaves are opposite, untoothed, oval or oblong, and 1 to 2 long. They are bluish-green on the upper surface and downy on the underside.

The flowers occur in pairs arising from leaf axils. They are white but turn yellow with age.

The fruit is a red berry.

 
Similar
Species

All native honeysuckles are vine-like, not shrubs, and have twining branches.

Tartarian honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica) is also a non-native species. It has white or pink flowers that do not turn yellow with age. Its leaves are smooth, not downy.

 
Pests and Diseases

Honeysuckle aphid (Hyadaphis tataricae) causes a witches’ broom of stunted leaf and stem growth at the end of shoots.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 22, 28.

Comments

A red dye in the fruit, rhodoxanthin, is responsible for an unusual orange hue in the wax spots of cedar waxwings in the last 35 years.

This plant is thought to be allelopathic, releasing a toxin in the soil that inhibits the growth of other species.


Taxonomy

Family:

Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle)

 

Subfamily:

Caprifolioideae

 
Synonyms

Lonicera insularis

 
Common
Names

Asian fly honeysuckle

Morrow’s honeysuckle


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

allelopathy

The release of a chemical toxin by one plant to inhibit the growth or germination of nearby competing plants.

 

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Morrow’s honeysuckle    
       

Inflorescence

  Morrow’s honeysuckle   Morrow’s honeysuckle
       

Flowers

  Morrow’s honeysuckle   Morrow’s honeysuckle
       
  Morrow’s honeysuckle    
       

Leaves

  Morrow’s honeysuckle   Morrow’s honeysuckle
       

Stem

  Morrow’s honeysuckle    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Morrow's Honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii)
Bill Keim
 
  Morrow's Honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Baker Park Reserve

Banning State Park

Blue Devil Valley SNA

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Camden State Park

Cannon River Trout Lily SNA

Carley State Park

Carver Park Reserve

Cedar Mountain SNA

Chamberlain Woods SNA

Cherry Grove Blind Valley SNA

Chimney Rock SNA

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Crystal Spring SNA

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Falls Creek SNA

Flandrau State Park

Franconia Bluffs SNA

Frontenac State Park

Gneiss Outcrops SNA

Great River Bluffs State Park

Hardscrabble Woods / MG Tusler Sanctuary

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Maria State Park

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Minnesota Valley NWR
Wilkie Unit

Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area
Lawrence Unit

Monson Lake State Park

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Myre-Big Island State Park

Nelson Wildlife Sanctuary

Nerstrand Big Woods State Park

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Paul Bunyan Savanna

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Ripley Esker SNA

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Sunfish Lake Park

Swedes Forest SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park

Woodland Trails Park

Yellow Bank Hills SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.