honeysuckle aphid

(Hyadaphis tataricae)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

honeysuckle aphid

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to eastern Europe and Asia. Recently introduced in North America.

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

Spring to fall

Habitat/Hosts

Morrow’s honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii), Tartarian honeysuckle (Lonicera tatarica)

Size

Total Length: 1 32 to 3 32 (1.1 to 2.5 mm)

 
Identification

This true bug is rarely seen. It is most often identified by the witches’ broom it produces on its host plant.

Adults are tiny, 1 32 to 3 32 (1.1 to 2.5 mm) long. They are pale yellowish-green to brownish-yellow or cream-colored, and are coated with a grayish waxy powder.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Stems

 
Adult Food

Leaves

 
Life Cycle

Unlike most aphids, this aphid completes its life cycle on honeysuckle. It does not migrate to a secondary host. The female lays its eggs on the host, usually on tissue that is already damaged. During the summer, only females are born. As the days cool in the fall, sexual males and females are born. After these sexual adults mate, the female lays eggs which overwinter and hatch the following spring.

 
Behavior

The larvae feed on the ends of stems, causing latent buds to become active and produce stunted growth. The excessive small growth at the end of the stem is referred to as a witches’ broom.

Adults feed on leaves. While feeding, they emit a toxin that causes the leaf to fold over. They remain inside the folded leaves.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Sternorrhyncha

 

No Rank:

Aphidiformes

 

No Rank:

Aphidomorpha (aphids)

 

No Rank:

Aphidomorpha (aphids)

 

Superfamily:

Aphidoidea

 

Family:

Aphididae (aphids)

 

Subfamily:

Aphidinae

 

Tribe:

Macrosiphini

 
Synonyms

Semiaphis tataricae

 
Common
Names

honeysuckle aphid

honeysuckle witches’ broom aphid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Witches’ broom of honeysuckle aphid

  honeysuckle aphid   honeysuckle aphid
       
  honeysuckle aphid   honeysuckle aphid
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.