spotted lady’s thumb

(Persicaria maculosa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

spotted lady’s thumb

NatureServe

NU - Unrankable

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native of Asia, Russian Federation, Nepal, and Indonesia. Introduced and naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet to moist

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Pink to rose

     
Height

4 to 32

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Polygonaceae (buckwheat)

 

Subfamily:

Polygonoideae

 

Tribe:

Persicarieae

 
Synonyms

Persicaria maculata

Persicaria persicaria

Persicaria ruderalis

Persicaria ruderalis var. vulgaris

Persicaria vulgaris

Polygonum dubium

Polygonum fusiforme

Polygonum minus

Polygonum minus var. subcontinuum

Polygonum persicaria

Polygonum persicaria var. angustifolium

Polygonum persicaria var. ruderale

Polygonum puritanorum

 
Common
Names

Adam’s plaster

heart’s-ease

heartweed

lady’s thumb

lady’s-thumb

ladysthumb

ladysthumb smartweed

redleg

redshank

smartweed

spotted knotweed

spotted lady’s thumb

spotted smartweed

willow weed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  spotted lady’s thumb    
       

Leaves

  spotted lady’s thumb   spotted lady’s thumb
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Persicaria maculosa
Susanne Wiik
 
  Persicaria maculosa  
 
About

Hønsegress, Redshank

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Lady's Thumb (Polygonum persicaria) ~ LuminEarth's How to Identify Wild Edible & Medicinal Plants
Becki Baumgartner
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 29, 2010

Lady's Thumb is an annual plant and a member of the buckwheat family. It has narrow, pointed lance shaped leaves ranging in size from 1 1/2 to 4 inches long. Often there is a darkened triangular spot toward the center resembling a lady's thumbprint. These plants have a cluster of tiny pink flowers growing up from the stalk. Lady's Thumb is a common weed and grows on lawns, meadows, open sunny areas and disturbed soils. There are no poisonous plants that resemble Lady's Thumb, so once you learn it, it is one of the most easiest recognized and safest of the wild edible plants. Lady's Thumb is a member of the subgroup called Smartweeds. Please note that even though Lady's Thumb is sometimes called "Smartweed", it's taste and medicinal properties differ from other members of the smartweed family. Many of the other plants are very hot and peppery, and have stronger medicinal properties. Lady's Thumb good to eat from mid-spring to late fall. The leaves, flowers and shoots can be eaten raw or cooked and are mild tasting, similar to lettuce.

For the most current and detailed information on this plant, please visit our FREE Online Guide to Wild Edible & Medicinal Plants athttp://www.luminearth.com/luminearthsguide/ .

Disclaimer: The statements in these videos are for educational purposes only and have not been evaluated by or sanctioned by the FDA. Only your doctor can properly diagnose and treat any disease or disorder. The remedies discussed herein are not meant to treat or cure any type of disease. The user understands that the above information is NOT intended as a substitute for the advice of a physician or a pharmacist. Make sure you can positively identify a plant before ingesting it. Some plants are poisonous, and misidentification could possibly result in serious illness or death.

 
     
  Edible & Medicinal Lady's Thumb ( Polygonum persicaria )
Prepare2Survive
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 29, 2012

MORE INFO - http://www.naturalmedicinalherbs.net/herbs/p/polygonum-persicaria=red-leg.php

Youtube Video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKpEjXmUFc0

edible, medicinal, Lady's Thumb, Polygonum persicaria, heart's ease, redleg, smartweed, ethnobotany, wild, plant, forager, foraging, bushcraft, survival,

 
     
  Lady's Thumb, Polygonum persicaria
AdamSurvivingAmerica
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 13, 2014

Lady's Thumb, redlag Polygonum persicaria is a wild food and medicine plant that volunteered in AJ's raised bed in our garden we let it grow so here is a little video update just for you.

 
     
  Redshank (Persicaria Maculosa) / Persicaria - 2012-06-26
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 27, 2012

The Redshank (Persicaria maculosa, formerly Polygonum persicaria) is a perennial plant from the Knotweed family Polygonaceae. It is also called Persicaria, Redleg, Lady's-thumb, Spotted Ladysthumb, Gambetta, and Adam's Plaster in Newfoundland.

-------------------
Perzikkruid (Persicaria maculosa, synoniem: Polygonum persicaria) is een algemeen voorkomende, vaste plant uit de duizendknoopfamilie (Polygonaceae).

 
     
  Wild Foods List; Knotweed (Lady's Thumb).MP4
MrBudwv
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 28, 2010

Lady's Thumb goes by a lot of different common names. All of them are often called knotweeds by locals. The dark chevron on the young leaves is a distinguishing characteristic of Lady's thumb. Lady's thumb can be a trail side snack or a pot herb. A first cousin too Lady's Thumb is Alpine smartweed. for Alpine smartweed use the bulblets & roots. I still think it tastes like grass.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.