Sedge Wren

(Cistothorus platensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

Sedge Wren

NatureServe

N4B, N5N - Apparently Secure Breeding, Secure Nonbreeding

SNRB - Unranked Breeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common breeder, seldom seen migrant

Habitat

Wet sedge meadows and grassy fields, marshes, bogs, beaver ponds

Size

4 to 4½ in length

5½ wingspan

 

 

  Photo by Tom Baker

Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

 

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Late April to late May and early August to mid-October


Comments

What’s in a Name
Sedge Wren was formerly known as Short-billed Marsh Wren. In Europe, it is known as Grass Wren.


Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Family:

Troglodytidae (wrens)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Equatorial Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis aequatorialis)

Falklands Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis falklandicus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis alticola)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis boliviae)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis elegans)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis graberi)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis graminicola)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis hornensis)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis lucidus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis jalapensis)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis minimus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis platensis)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis polyglottus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis potosinus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis russelli)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis stellaris)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis tamae)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis tinnulus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis tolimae)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis tucumanus)

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis warneri)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

Tom Baker


       
  Sedge Wren   Sedge Wren
       
  Sedge Wren   Sedge Wren

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Sedge Wren
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  Sedge Wren  
     
  Sedge Wren
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Sedge Wren  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Sedge Wren
ebirdr
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 16, 2013

This wren is uncommon and local. It can be found in central and eastern North America. in grassy marshes, sedges, grassy meadows. It has a faint eyebrow stripe, a streaked crown and back. It is a tiny secretive bird which is more often heard than seen. It's song is a dry chattering "chop chop chop chop chop chopper-rrrrrr".

 
     
  Sedge Wren song
Stoil Ivanov
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 23, 2010

Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis ) singing in Goose Lake Prairie

 
     
  Sedge Wren
Andrew Reago
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 5, 2012

Digiscoped at Ted Shanks Conservation Area in Missouri on 8/5/2012

 
     
  Cucarachero Sabanero - Cistothorus platensis- Sedge Wren SONG - Aves Parque natural Chingaza
Colombia Wildlife - Oswaldo Cortes
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 3, 2013

Cucarachero Sabanero - Cistothorus platensis- Sedge Wren SONG - Aves Parque natural Chingaza

 
     
  Sedge Wren (Troglodytidae: Cistothorus platensis) Male Singing
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 6, 2009

"To see temporarily is sufficient; if you can see it for a fleeting second, it is enough." --Krishnamurti Photographed at East Grand Forks, Minnesota (06 July 2009).

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.