Culver’s root

(Veronicastrum virginicum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Culver’s root

NatureServe

N4? - Apparently Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Moist to moderate moisture. Woods, prairies. Full or partial sun.

 
Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

32 to 79

     

Identification

This is a 32 to 79 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a taproot and creeping rhizomes.

The stem is erect; green; round in cross section; and hairless or sparsely covered with soft, long or short hairs. It is unbranched below the middle and usually branched above the middle. The stem somewhat depends on nearby vegetation for support and, lacking any, may flop over, especially on slopes.

The leaves appear in whorls of usually 4 or 5 but as few as 3 or as many as 7. They may be stalkless or on to long leaf stalks. The blade is lance-shaped to narrowly oblong, up to 4¾ long, and up to ¾ wide. It is tapered at the base and tapers to a point at the tip with concave sides along the tip. The upper surface is green and hairless. The lower surface is similar in color and is hairless to densely covered with long, soft, shaggy but unmatted hairs. The margins are finely toothed with sharp, forward pointing teeth.

The inflorescence is a cluster of several spike-like, unbranched clusters (racemes) at the end of the stem and branches. The racemes are arranged like a candelabra, with an erect, long, central raceme and several lateral, shorter, ascending racemes, all rising from the same point at the end of the stem. Each raceme is densely flowered, 2 to 6 long, slender, and tapered. The flowers bloom from the bottom upward and the raceme elongates as the season progresses.

The flowers are ¼ to long. There are 4 sepals, 4 petals, 2 stamens, and 1 style. The sepals are green, lance-shaped, and hairless. They are united at the base into a very short calyx tube then separated at the tip into 2 long lips. The upper lip has 2 lobes that are longer than the 2 or 3 lobes of the lower lip. Though anatomically the calyx has 2 lips, the calyx lobes are separated almost to the base, giving the appearance of 4 or 5 distinct sepals. The petals are usually white, sometimes pinkish. They are fused at the base and for most of their length into a narrow corolla tube then separated at the tip into 2 lips. The upper lip has 1 rounded lobe. The lower lip has 2 lateral lobes and a lower lobe. All of the lobes are rounded and about 1 16 long, much shorter than the tube. The stamens have white, up to ½ long filaments and brown anthers. They extend well beyond the corolla tube. The style is white and has a minute, 1-lobed stigma at the tip. It extends beyond the corolla tube but is shorter than the stamens.

The fruit is a narrowly egg-shaped, to 3 16 long capsule with many seeds. It is round in cross section, not flattened.

 
Similar
Species

No similar species


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Plantaginaceae (plantain)

 

Tribe:

Veroniceae

 
Synonyms

Leptandra virginica

Veronica virginica

 
Common
Names

blackroot

Bowman’s-root

Culver’s-physic

Culver’s root

tall speedwell


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

filament

On plants: The thread-like stalk of a stamen which supports the anther. On Lepidoptera: One of a pair of long, thin, fleshy extensions extending from the thorax, and sometimes also from the abdomen, of a caterpillar.

 

raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Culver’s root   Culver’s root
       
  Culver’s root   Culver’s root
       

Inflorescence

  Culver’s root   Culver’s root
       
  Culver’s root   Culver’s root
       

Leaves

  Culver’s root   Culver’s root
       

Infructescence

  Culver’s root   Culver’s root
       
  Culver’s root   Culver’s root
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Veronicastrum virginicum 'album'
Susanne Wiik
 
  Veronicastrum virginicum 'album'  
 
About

Culver's root, Kransveronika

 
     
  Veronicastrum virginicum CULVER'S ROOT
Frank Mayfield
 
  Veronicastrum virginicum CULVER'S ROOT  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Culver's Root - Veronicastrum virginicum blooming at Ion Exchange
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 1, 2011

Earthyman views Culver's Root (Veronicastrum virginicum) in full bloom at Ion Exchange in Northeast Iowa http://www.ionxchange.com

 
     
  Honeybee forages on Culver's-root in Marion County, Ohio USA
Robert Klips
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 4, 2009

Culver's-root, Veronicastrum virginicum, family Scrophulariaceae, is a perennial herb that occurs in prairies. Here at the Larry R. Yoder Prairie on OSU-Marion Campus, a honeybee forages for nectar on its blossoms on July 30, 2009.

 
     
  Veronicastrum virginicum, Culvers Root, Kandelaber Ehrenpreis,
Robert Jondalar
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 11, 2012

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.