yellow foxtail

(Setaria pumila ssp. pumila)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

yellow foxtail

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native to Europe, Asia, northern Africa, and Canary Islands. Introduced and widely naturalized in North America.

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Habitat

Moderately dry to moist. Forest margins, roadsides, cultivated fields, waste places, disturbed sites, and lawns. Full sun.

Flowering

June to October

     
Height

12 to 32

     

Identification

The leaf sheath has a fringe of hairs on the margins. The inflorescense spike is usually straight, though longer spikes may be slightly arched. There are 4 to 12 bristles beneath each spikelet. The bristles are yellow when young, turning yellowish-brown or orangish-brown (tawny) at maturity. They are never purple or purplish.

 
Similar
Species

Green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. viridis) inflorescence spike is straight or nodding. There are 1 to 3 bristles per spikelet. The bristles are green or purple when young, turning purple or tawny at maturity.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28, 29.


Comments

This is one of the first plants to appear in disturbed sites.

Taxonomy
Most authorities recognize two subspecies, cattail grass (Setaria pumila ssp. pallidefusca) and yellow foxtail (Setaria pumila ssp. pumila). Yellow foxtail is naturalized in Minnesota. Cattail grass is rare in North America. In Minnesota, it has been reported at only one location in Anoka County. ITIS37 and the Catalogue of New World Grasses reject all subspecies but give no reason.


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Paniceae

 

Subtribe:

Cenchrinae

 
Synonyms

Chaetochloa glauca var. purpurea

Chaetochloa lutescens

Panicum glaucum var. flavescens

Panicum glaucum var. laevigatum

Panicum imberbe var. pumilum

 

Panicum lutescens

Panicum pumilum

Setaria glauca var. pumila

Setaria lutescens

Setaria pumila ssp. pumila

 
Common
Names

pale pigeon grass

pear-millet

pigeon grass

 

yellow bristle grass

yellow bristlegrass

yellow foxtail


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  yellow foxtail   yellow foxtail
       

Plant

  yellow foxtail    
       

Inflorescence

  yellow foxtail   yellow foxtail
       
  yellow foxtail   yellow foxtail
       

Infructescence

  yellow foxtail   yellow foxtail
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Weed of the Week #839 - Yellow Foxtail (Air Date 5/4/14)
AgPhD's channel
 
   
 
About

Published on May 7, 2014

It's our Weed of the Week, Yellow Foxtail.

 
     
  Yellow foxtail
Ohio State University Weed Science
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 20, 2014

This video is about Yellow foxtail

 
     
  Yellow foxtail , キンエノコロ
Koji Kimura
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 19, 2013

Yellow foxtail , キンエノコロ

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.