eastern false rue anemone

(Enemion biternatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

eastern false rue anemone

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

     
Occurrence

Common

     
Habitat

Moderate moisture. Woods, forests.

     
Flowering

April to May

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

4 to 16

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 16 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on slender stems from fibrous roots and occasional small tuber-like thickenings. It often forms dense colonies.

Basal leaves arise from the base of the plant on hairless stalks up to 4¾ long. The basal leaves divided into 3 stalked leaflets. The leaflets are up to 1 long and ¾ wide, with 2 or usually 3 lobes, sometimes with 1 to 3 secondary lobes. The lobes are rounded and have a small, abrupt, glandular point at the tip. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. At the top of the flowering stalk, just below the inflorescence, are 2 opposite or 3 whorled leaves, which are similar to the basal leaves. The stem leaves are alternate, smaller, less divided, and on shorter leaf stalks.

The inflorescence is flowers rising either singly or in loose, leafy clusters of 2 to 4 from the leaf axils.

The flowers are ½ to ¾ across. They have 5 white petal-like sepals. There are no petals. In the center are 25 to 50 stamens with yellow anthers.

The fruit is a dry, upright or widely spreading fruit with several seeds that splits open along one side at maturity.

 
Similar
Species

Rue anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides) is a shorter plant, reaching only 8 in height at maturity. The flowers are much larger, up to 1¼ across, have 6 to 10 petal-like sepals, and are often pale pink-purple to lavender. The leaves ave very shallowly lobed or simply notched. It is often found as a solitary plant.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranuncuaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Isopyroideae

 

Tribe:

Isopyreae

 

Subtribe:

Isopyrinae

 
Synonyms

Isopyrum biternatum

 
Common
Names

eastern false rue anemone

eastern false rue-anemone

false rue anemone


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  eastern false rue anemone    
       

Plant

  eastern false rue anemone   eastern false rue anemone
       

Flower

  eastern false rue anemone    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  False Rue Anemone (Isopyrum biternatum)
PrairieMoonNursery
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 28, 2010

http://www.prairiemoon.com - False Rue Anemone, shown here in bloom April 21 at Prairie Moon Nursery, is a nice woodland plant with attractive spring flowers and foliage lasting through the season.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.