Slideshows Minnesota Seasons - rue anemone

 

 

rue anemone

(Thalictrum thalictroides)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

rue anemone

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry or moist woods.

 
Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

White to pale pink-purple

     
Height

4 to 8

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 8 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on one or more stems from a small cluster of black, tuberous roots.

Basal leaves arise from the base of the plant on stalks 4¾ long. The basal leaves divided into 3 segments, each segment divided into 3 stalked leaflets. The leaflets are widely egg-shaped or nearly round, to 1 wide. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are untoothed but have 2 shallow notches toward the tip, effectively creating 3 shallow lobes.

A solitary, hairless, flowering stalk, up to 8 long, rises from the ground. At the end of the stalk is an umbel-like cluster of 1 to 6, usually no less than 3, flowers. Just below the inflorescence are 2 opposite or 3 whorled leaves, which are similar to the basal leaves.

The flowers are to 1¼ across and have 5 to 10 usually white, but sometimes pale pink-purple, petal-like sepals. There are no petals.

 
Similar
Species

Eastern false rue anemone (Enemion biternatum) is often much taller, reaching up to 16. The flowers are smaller, only ½ to ¾ across, with 5 petal-like sepals that are always white. The leaves are more deeply lobed. It often forms colonies.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranuncuaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Isopyroideae

 

Tribe:

Isopyreae

 

Subtribe:

Thalictrinae

 
Synonyms

Anemone thalictroides

Anemonella thalictroides

Syndesmon thalictroides

Thalictrum anemoides

 
Common
Names

rue anemone

rue-anemone

wind-flower


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

spring ephemeral

Early blooming, short-lived wildflower that emerges in early spring and disappears by early summer. They develop above-ground parts in March or April, quickly flower and go to seed, then die back to their underground parts by May or June.

 

umbel

A flat-topped or convex, umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  rue anemone   rue anemone
       

Flower

  rue anemone    
       

Leaves

  rue anemone    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Rue Anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)
Bill Keim
 
  Rue Anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Rue Anemone, Thalictrum thalictroides
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 8, 2011

How to Identify Rue Anemone, Thalictrum thalictroides. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Rue Anemone - Thalictrum thalictroides
PrettyWorld2011
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 20, 2011

http://www.InBloomThisWeek.com Rue Anenome - a delicate spring woodland wildflower

 
     
  Plant portrait - Rue anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)
Identify that Plant
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 5, 2013

A detailed look at characteristics of Rue anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides). These images can help to accurately identify the plant during different phases of its life cycle.

 
     
  Rue Anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 22, 2012

Rue Anemone (Thalictrum thalictroides) I captured this video in late march in zone 6

 
     
  Rue Anemone (Anemonella thalictroides)
PrairieMoonNursery
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 1, 2010

http://www.prairiemoon.com - Rue Anemone is an early spring native woodland wildflower found across much eastern half of the United States. Delicate maroon leaves and pink flowers popping through last years' leaves are a welcome sight after a long winter. It is a true spring ephemeral in that after the flower goes to seed, the plant will go into total dormancy mid-summer.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.