false boneset

(Brickellia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

false boneset

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, savannas, forest openings, river banks, streambanks. Full sun.

Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Cream-colored

     
Height

12 to 32

     

Identification

This is an erect, annual biennial perennial forb that rises on one or a cluster of 2 to several stems from a deep taproot. It is usually 12 to 32 tall, sometimes taller. The taproot can reach up to 16 deep.

The stems are erect, round, and branched near the top. They are densely covered with short, curly hairs. They do not have spines or prickles. They are green when young, often becoming brown and woody with age.

Basal leaves are usually absent at flowering time. When present, they are no larger than the lower and middle stem leaves. Stem leaves are alternate, numerous, and densely crowded, sometimes appearing opposite or whorled. Lower leaves are on leaf stalks that are up to 3 16 long. The main leaves are lance-shaped, 1 to 3½ long, and 3 16 to wide. The blades are tapered at the base and taper to a sharp point at the tip. The upper surface is hairless or sparsely hairy and has scattered glands. The lower surface is sparsely to moderately covered with short, fine hairs, at least along the veins, and moderately to densely covered with glands. The margins are untoothed or have one to a few coarse teeth. The leaves become gradually smaller and shorter stalked as they ascend the stem. Upper leaves are stalkless.

The inflorescence is a small, branched, flat-topped or rounded cluster (panicle) of mostly 3 to 8 flower heads at the end of the stem and branches. The flower heads are to ½ wide and are held erect or ascending on 3 16 to long stalks.

The whorl of bracts at the base of the flower head (involucre) is narrowly cup-shaped and 5 16 to long. The base of the involucre is not swollen. There are 22 to 26 bracts in 4 to 6 overlapping series. The middle and outer series of bracts are half as long or less than the inner series. They taper to a sharp point but not to a hairlike tip.

There are no ray florets and 15 to 35 disk florets. Each disk floret is cream-colored, narrowly tubular, and divided at the tip into 5 short, ascending to spreading lobes. A white, forked style protrudes from the floral tube well beyond the lobes.

The fruit is a dry cypsela with white, feathery hairs attached. The cypsela is brown to dark brown, to 3 16 long, and has 10 longitudinal ribs.

 
Similar
Species

American burnweed (Erechtites hieraciifolius var. hieraciifolius) stem is angled, not round. Middle and upper stem leaves are lobed. The leaf margins are sharply toothed. The involucre is conspicuously swollen at the base.

Tall boneset (Eupatorium altissimum) leaves are opposite and well spaced, not crowded.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Eupatorieae

 

Subtribe:

Alomiinae

 
Synonyms

Kuhnia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa

Kuhnia hitchcockii

 
Common
Names

brickellbush

Brickell-bush

false boneset

falseboneset


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Cypsela

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed from the wall of the inferior ovary and also from other tissues derived from the receptacle or hypanthium, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Involucre

A whorl of bracts beneath or surrounding a flower or flower cluster.

 

Panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  false boneset   false boneset
       
  false boneset    
       

Inflorescence

  false boneset   false boneset
       

Flower Heads

  false boneset   false boneset
       

Leaves

  false boneset    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.