tall boneset

(Eupatorium altissimum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

tall boneset

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Open woods, thickets, savannas, glades, and clearings.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

3 to 6½

     
 
Identification

This is a 3 to 6½ tall, perennial forb that rises on a single stem or pair of stems from a short caudex or stout rhizomes.

The stems are erect, sparsely branched near the top, and leafy. Near the top they are covered with long, soft, shaggy but unmatted hairs. The hairs are reduced descending the stem. The lower stem is hairless.

The leaves are opposite, numerous, hairy, lance-shaped, and pointed at both ends. They taper gradually to a narrow, wedge-shaped base. They taper from above the base to a sharp, drawn-out point forming concave sides along the tip. They are mostly stalkless or are attached to the stem on short leaf stalks. They are 2½ to 7 times as long as wide. The lower leaves are 2 to 4¾ long and to 1 wide, becoming smaller as they ascend the stem. There are 3 prominent veins running the length of the leaf. The 2 lateral veins are distinctly separated from the midvein all the way to the base. The blade margins are untoothed near the base, with sharp, forward-pointing teeth above the middle.

The inflorescence is a more or less flat-topped, much-branched cluster of many flower heads at the end of the stem.

The flower heads are cylinder-shaped, about ¼ tall and about wide. Each flower contains 5 disk florets and no ray florets. Each disk floret consists of a dull white flower tube with 5 short, spreading lobes. A white, forked style protrudes from the floral tube well beyond the lobes. There is little or no fragrance.

The fruit is a tiny dark achene with a small tuft of 30 to 40 light brown hairs about long.

 
Similar
Species

Canada goldenrod (Solidago canadensis) is similar in appearance when not in bloom.

Common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum) leaves are fused around the stem at their bases. They do not have 3 prominent lateral veins. Instead, they have a conspicuous network of veins, depressed on the upper surface of the blade, giving the blade a wrinkled appearance. The leaf margins have rounded teeth all the way to the base. Each flower contains 9 to 23 disk florets. The flowers are fragrant. The fruit has a tuft of 20 to 30 white hairs.

False boneset (Brickellia eupatorioides var. corymbulosa) leaves are alternate and densely crowded, often appearing whorled.

Upland boneset (Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum) leaves are broadly rounded at the base. They have 3 prominent lateral veins. The leaf margins are toothed all the way to the base. Each flower contains 5 or sometimes 6 disk florets.

White snakeroot (Ageratina altissima var. altissima) leaves are shorter, wider, and on long leaf stalks. The flower heads are much larger. It is found in woods, always in shade.

 
Pests and Diseases

Leaf miner fly (Liriomyza eupatoriella)

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Eupatorieae

 

Subtribe:

Eupatoriinae

 
Synonyms

Eupatorium saltuense

 
Common
Names

tall boneset

tall eupatorium

tall joepyeweed

tall thoroughwort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  tall boneset   tall boneset
       

Inflorescence

  tall boneset   tall boneset
       
  tall boneset    
       

Leaves

  tall boneset    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Eupatorium altissimum TALL BONESET
Frank Mayfield
 
  Eupatorium altissimum TALL BONESET  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Tall Boneset Eupatorium altissimum)
Karl Foord
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 16, 2013

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.