boreal chorus frog

(Pseudacris maculata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

boreal chorus frog

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Habitat

Breeding (March to May): Temporary pools, shallow wetlands, and shallow parts of lakes; always near woodlands.

Summer (May to ??): Grasslands and fields near trees, forest edges, urban areas; all with wetlands nearby.

Lifespan

3 to 5 years

Photo by Bill Reynolds
Size

¾ to 17 16

 

Identification

This is one of the smallest frogs in Minnesota, ¾ to 17 16long at maturity. Females are larger than males.

The body is long and slender. The background color of the upperside is a gradation from a lighter to a darker color; usually tan to brown or reddish-brown, or green to gray. The belly is light brown or cream colored and unmarked. There are three narrow, longitudinal, irregular, stripes of a darker color down the back. The stripes may be more or less broken into a row of spots. Another dark stripe runs from the snout, through the eye, and down the side of the body. The upper lip is white. The male has a dark throat sac.

The legs are short relative to the body. The toe pads are tiny.

 
Voice

This frog is seldom seen but often heard. The distinctive call of the male is a “prreep” lasting one to two seconds and repeated in one to two seconds. It is often compared to running one’s thumb over the fine teeth of a comb. Use an Ace brand (harder plastic) pocket comb and start in the middle. The result, like the call of the frog, is a slow trill ascending over the entire length of the call. They often sing in large groups, suggesting the common name “chorus frog.”

 
Similar
Species

Spring peeper (Pseudacris crucifer) has dark markings on the back that form a distinctive "X" shape.


Tadpole Food

Algae

 
Adult Food

Small insects, spiders, and other invertebrates

 
Life Cycle

Adults overwinter, partially frozen, beneath rocks or logs. They emerge in late March or early April, often while snow and ice are still present. Males call to attract females. Breeding begins immediately and is usually complete by June 1. The female lays small round clusters of 20 to 300 eggs, eventually laying up to 2,500 eggs, on submerged plants. The eggs hatch in 3 to 14 days, and tadpoles transform into adults in 50 to 70 days, depending on the temperature of the water. They live 3 to 5 years.

 
Behavior

Males continue to call in June and July, after the breeding season.

With their short legs these frogs are not very acrobatic and do not climb well.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 6, 7, 11, 12, 24, 29, 73.

This species has been recorded in every county in Minnesota.


Comments

Taxonomy
This species was formerly classified as (Pseudacris triseriata maculata), a subspecies of western chorus frog (Pseudacris triseriata).


Taxonomy

Superorder:

Batrachia (amphibians)

 

Order:

Anura (frogs and toads)

 

Suborder:

Neobatrachia

 

Superfamily:

Hyloidea

 

Family:

Hylidae (tree frogs)

 

Subfamily:

Hylinae

 

Tribe:

Hylini

 
Synonyms

Chorophilus septentrionalis

Hyla canadensis

Hyla triseriata maculata

Hylodes maculatu

Pseudacris nigrita septentrionalis

 
Common
Names

boreal chorus frog


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this amphibian.

Bill Reynolds


  boreal chorus frog   boreal chorus frog

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Pseudacris maculata
Todd Pierson
 
  Pseudacris maculata  
 
About

Boreal Chorus Frog

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this amphibian.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Boreal Chorus Frog (Pseudacris maculata)
WisCBMnetwork
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 30, 2012

No description available.

 
     
  Prairie Life: Sounds of Spring
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on May 7, 2013

Male Boreal Chorus Frogs (Pseudacris maculata) begin to sing when ambient temperatures finally bump-up beyond the mid-sixties. Photographed at the Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (07 May 2013). Thanks to Laci Prucinsky for making me aware of the species-level taxonomic change for this small anuran!

 
     
  Calling Boreal Chorus Frogs in Northern Ontario
Petroglyph100
 
   
 
About

Published on May 7, 2012

Sounds of calling Boreal Chorus Frogs (Pseudacris maculata) on Lake Superior.

May 5, 2012. Town of Marathon, Thunder Bay District (48.73987, -86.39231)

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.