Riddell’s goldenrod

(Oligoneuron riddellii)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Riddell’s goldenrod

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet. Meadows, swamps, fens, prairies. Limey soil.

Flowering

Early August to late September

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, yellow disk florets

     
Height

1½ to 3½

     

Identification

This is a 1½ to 3½ tall, erect, perennial forb with rising on 1 to 10 stems from a well-developed, branching caudex or, sometimes, a creeping rhizome.

The stem is erect, thick, and hairless except for some fine short hairs in the inflorescence.

Basal and lower stem leaves are grass-like, long, narrow, and hairless. They are 4 to 9½ long, to wide. They are folded along the midrib, V-shaped in cross section, and often bent backward. They taper to a long, winged leaf stalk. They are usually withering by the time the plant is in flower.

Stem leaves are alternate. Middle and upper stem leaves are attached to the stem without a stalk. They are 2 to 2¾ long, to a little less than ½ wide, becoming gradually smaller as they ascend the stem. They are folded along the midrib and wraps around (sheaths) the stem at the base. They are not dotted with glands.

The stem and side branches terminate in flower clusters which form a flat topped inflorescence of between 30 and 450 flower heads. Each flower head has 7 to 9 yellow ray florets and 6 to 10 yellow disk florets.

 
Similar
Species

Among the flat-topped goldenrods this species is identified by its grass-like, folded leaves.

Grass-leaved goldenrod (Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia) has grass-like, unfolded leaves that do not wrap around (sheath) the stem at the base. They have tiny brown to black resinous dots on the surface. Each flower head has 15 to 25 ray florets.

Great Plains flat-topped goldenrod (Euthamia gymnospermoides) has grass-like, unfolded leaves that do not wrap around (sheath) the stem at the base. They have a large number of resinous dots on the surface. The flower clusters have only 10 to 21 flower heads. There are 10 to 14 ray florets in the flower head.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Aster riddelli

Solidago amplexicaulis

Solidago riddellii

 
Common
Names

common flat-topped goldenrod

lance-leaved goldenrod

Riddell’s goldenrod


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

sheath

The lower part of the leaf that surrounds the stem.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Riddell’s goldenrod   Riddell’s goldenrod
       
  Riddell’s goldenrod    
       

Inflorescence

  Riddell’s goldenrod   Riddell’s goldenrod
       
  Riddell’s goldenrod    
       

Leaves

  Riddell’s goldenrod    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.