rough blazing star

(Liatris aspera)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

rough blazing star, var. aspera

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Eupatorieae

 

Subtribe:

Liatrinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera var. aspera)

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera var. intermedia)

 
Synonyms

Lacinaria aspera

Lacinaria squarrosa var. intermedia

Liatris aspera var. salutans

 
Common
Names

lacerate blazing star

rough blazing star

rough gayfeather

tall blazing star

tall gayfeather


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera var. aspera)

  rough blazing star, var. aspera   rough blazing star, var. aspera
       

rough blazing star (Liatris aspera var. intermedia)

  rough blazing star, var. intermedia    
       

Subspecies Undetermined

  rough blazing star   rough blazing star
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Liatris aspera ROUGH BLAZING STAR
Frank Mayfield
 
  Liatris aspera ROUGH BLAZING STAR  
     
  L. aspera
Joshua Mayer
 
  L. aspera  
 
About

Rough Blazing Star

 
     
  Wildflower Rough Blazing Star 6.2010.wmv
jmoward
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 25, 2010

Macro photography of rough blazing stars, butterflies, bumble bees, and more - - all captured on location at the WARD Ranch in Southern Oklahoma.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

Other Videos

 
  Button Blazingstar - Liatris aspera
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 25, 2011

Earthyman views Button Blazingstar also known as Rough Blazingstar (Liatris aspera) in bloom at Ion Exchange native seed and plant nursery in NE Iowa http://www.ionxchange.com

 
     
  Butterflies on Liatris aspera
inwig
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 24, 2011

There must be 30 butterflies, mostly skippers, on this one rough blazing star plant! Early September 2011.

 
     
  Monarch Butterflies on Blazing Star
Ani L-R
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 25, 2011

This video was taken in my specially designed garden, a gift from my dear daughter, as we started learning about the magic of planting native species for wildlife benefits. This video showcases the Meadow Blazing Star / Rough Blazing Star (Liatris Aspera). This plant alone can attract hundreds of Monarch butterflies to your garden in late August.

Sadly I lost this plant and I'm looking to replace it. If you are in the Toronto Area and have a source, plant or seed, please leave a comment below.

Enjoy this video and I encourage you to look for this magnificent plant that will bring hours of delight to your life.

 
     
  Monarch Butterfly and Liatris
jimrookphotos
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 24, 2011

Monarch butterfly feeding on Rough Blazing Star Liatris 082111

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Antelope Valley SNA

Badoura Jack Pine Forest SNA

Blanket Flower Prairie SNA

Blue Mounds State Park

Bonanza Prairie SNA

Buffalo River State Park

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve

Chippewa Prairie

Clinton Prairie SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crow Wing State Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Felton Prairie SNA
Bicentennial Unit
Shrike Unit

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kellogg-Weaver Dunes SNA
Kellogg-Weaver Unit
Weaver Dunes Unit

Kilen Woods State Park

Lake Bronson State Park

Leif Mountain

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Lundblad Prairie SNA

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Minneopa State Park

Mississippi River County Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Mound Spring Prairie SNA

Myre-Big Island State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

Ordway Prairie

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Osmundson Prairie SNA

Ottertail Prairie SNA

Pankratz Memorial Prairie
North Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA
Crookston Prairie Unit
Pembina Trail Unit

Plover Prairie
East Unit

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

Prairie Coteau SNA

Red Rock Prairie

Regal Meadow

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Spring Prairie Preserve

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Town Hall Prairie

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Two Rivers Aspen Prairie Parkland SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Uncas Dunes SNA

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

Wahpeton Prairie WMA

Western Prairie SNA

Whitewater State Park

Wild Indigo Prairie SNA

Wild River State Park

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

Zimmerman Prairie


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.