green stink bug

(Acrosternum hilare)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

green stink bug

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

May to frost, one generation

Habitat

Woodlands, edges, crops, fields, orchards, gardens.

 
Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Nymph Food

 

 
Adult Food

Juices of leaves, flowers, and fruit. Adults prefer maturing seeds and fruit.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

This is the most common stink bug in Minnesota.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Pentatomomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Pentatomoidea

 

Family:

Pentatomidae (stink bugs)

 

Subfamily:

Pentatominae

 

Tribe:

Pentatomini

 

Genus:

Acrosternum

 

Subgenus:

Acrosternum (Chinavia)

 
Synonyms

Acrosternum hilaris

Chinavia hilare

Chinavia hilaris

Nezara hilaris

Pentatoma hilaris

 
Common
Names

green soldier bug

green stink bug

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Sandra T.
       

Attached is a photo of what google lens identified as a green stink bug nymph. It was crawling on the screen.

  green stink bug    
       
Sandy
       

Found on my porch.

  green stink bug   green stink bug
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  green stink bug   green stink bug
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Green Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Green Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris)  
     
  Green Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris)
Bill Keim
 
  Green Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.


       
       
Other Videos
 
  Green Stink Bug molting
Carol Snow Milne
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 15, 2013

Green Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris) shedding its old exoskeleton. Meadow. Eastern Pennsylvania. Oct. 11, 2013

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Sandra T.
9/5/2019

Location: Chanhassen, MN

Attached is a photo of what google lens identified as a green stink bug nymph. It was crawling on the screen.

grape phylloxera


Sandy
7/29/2017

Location: Visalia, CA

Found on my porch.

grape phylloxera


Candy
daily from 8/?? Thru today

Location: On West Rush Lake near Rush City in the yard and in the house

ruined my apple trees!!


Cindy
9/12/2016

Location: Eden Prairie, MN

Found on my deck!


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.