greater fringed gentian

(Gentianopsis crinita)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

greater fringed gentian

NatureServe

N4 - Apparently Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist. Wet meadows, low woods, streambanks.

 
Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Bright blue

     
Height

12 to 32

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 32 tall, erect, annual or biennial forb that rises on a single stem from a taproot.

The stems are erect, hairless, leafy, and often branched above the middle.

The leaves are opposite, lance egg-shaped to lance-shaped, stalkless, 1¼ to 2 long, and to ¾ wide. They taper to a point at the tip and are rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is a solitary flower on a 2 to 8 long stalk at the end of the stem and each of the branches.

The flowers are narrowly bell-shaped, erect, 1¼ to 2¼ high, and and 1½ to 2 wide. There are 4 light green sepals fused together from the base to about half of their length into a ¾ to 1½ long tube, then separated into 2 long and 2 short lobes. The lobes are erect, pointed, and hairless or nearly hairless. There are 4 bright blue petals fused from the base for three-quarters of their length into a tube then separated at the tip into 4 widely spreading lobes. There are no pleats between the petals. The lobes are egg-shaped, rounded, and deeply fringed around their entire margin except near the base. The flowers open on sunny days and remain closed on cloudy days.

The fruit is a spindle-shaped, 1-chambered capsule containing many seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Lesser fringed gentian (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. virgata) is a smaller plant, no more than 20 tall. The leaves are linear. The petal margins are shallowly fringed near the throat and are toothed only near the tip.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28, 29.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Gentianaceae (gentian)

 

Tribe:

Gentianeae

 

Subtribe:

Swertiinae

 
Synonyms

Anthopogon crinitum

Gentiana crinita

Gentiana ventricosa

Gentianella crinita

 
Common
Names

fringed gentian

greater fringed gentian

greater fringed-gentian

ovalleaf fringed gentian


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


  greater fringed gentian   greater fringed gentian

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Inflorescence

  greater fringed gentian   greater fringed gentian
       

Flower

  greater fringed gentian   greater fringed gentian
       
  greater fringed gentian   greater fringed gentian
       
  greater fringed gentian    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Gentianopsis crinita (Fringed Gentian)
Allen Chartier
 
  Gentianopsis crinita (Fringed Gentian)  
     
  Gentianopsis crinita
Joshua Mayer
 
  Gentianopsis crinita  
 
About

Fringed Gentian

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Bill Reynolds
8/25/2015

Location: Pennington County

 

greater fringed gentian


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.