falsegold groundsel

(Packera pseudaurea var. semicordata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

falsegold groundsel

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist to moderate moisture. Prairies, streambanks.

Flowering

May to July

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, yellow or golden yellow disk florets

     
Height

4 to 24

     

Identification

This is an erect, perennial forb. It may be 4 to 24 in height, though it is usually 8 to 16 tall. It rises on usually 1 stem, occasionally 2 or 3 stems, from a short, slender or stout, erect rootstock. It does not produce stolons.

The stems are erect. When young they are covered with felty or cobwebby hairs near the base. At flowering they usually hairless or almost hairless.

Basal leaves are broadly lance-shaped to egg-shaped. They are on long, slender leaf stalks. The leaf stalks are usually covered with felty or cobwebby hairs when young, becoming hairless or nearly hairless at flowering time. They are 1½ to 2 times as long as the leaf blade. The leaf blades are ¾ to 1½ long, to ¾ wide. They are usually held erect, perpendicular to the ground. They are rounded at the tip and usually shallowly heart-shaped or straight across at the base. They are usually unlobed, but sometimes have a few narrow, irregular lobes near the base. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins have rounded teeth. Basal leaves are usually present when the plant is in flower.

Stem leaves are alternate. Lower stem leaves are stalked. The leaf blades are deeply lobed (pinnatifid). As they ascend the stem the leaves become gradually smaller and stalkless or nearly stalkless. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are sharply toothed.

The inflorescence is a loose or slightly condensed, branched cluster of 6 to 12 flower heads at the end of the stem. The outer heads are on longer flower stalks than the inner heads, resulting in a flat topped cluster. The flower stalks are hairless and usually have a small, leaf-like bract at the base.

The flower heads are ½ to 1¼ wide. There is a whorl of 21 green bracts (involucre) united for most of their length into a cylinder-shaped flower cup, and separated at the tip into pointed, thin lobes. The bracts do not have purple tips. The involucre is usually hairless, sometimes sparsely hairy near the base. There are 8 or 13 yellow ray florets and 70 to 80 or more yellow disk florets.

The fruit is a dry cypsela with hairs attached.

 
Similar
Species

Golden ragwort (Packera aurea) basal leaves are heart-shaped, strongly indented at the base. They are usually held angled upward or parallel to the ground. The involucral bracts have purple tips.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Senecionodae

 

Tribe:

Senecioneae

 

Subtribe:

Senecioninae

 
Synonyms

Senecio aureus var. semicordatus

Senecio pseudaureus ssp. semicordatus

Senecio pseudaureus var. semicordatus

Senecio semicordatus

 
Common
Names

falsegold groundsel

false-gold groundsel

heart-leaved groundsel

western golden ragwort


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Cypsela

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed from the wall of the inferior ovary and also from other tissues derived from the receptacle or hypanthium, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Involucre

A whorl of bracts beneath or surrounding a flower or flower cluster.

 

Pinnatifid

Deeply cut, more than half way to the midrib but not to the midrib, into lobes that are spaced out along the midrib; the lobes do not form separate leaflets.

 

Stolon

An above-ground, creeping stem that grows along the ground and produces roots and sometimes new plants at its nodes. A runner.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  falsegold groundsel    
       

Inflorescence

  falsegold groundsel    
       

Flower Head

  falsegold groundsel    
       

Stem Leaf

  falsegold groundsel    
       

Basal Leaf

  falsegold groundsel    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.