pussy willow

(Salix discolor)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

pussy willow

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Wet. Swamps, wet meadows.

Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

 

     
Height

10 to 20

     

Identification

This is a widely recognized, small, deciduous shrub or shrubby tree rising. When a shrub it rises on many stems, when a tree it rises on a few trunks. It often forms clumps. In Minnesota mature trees are usually 10 to 20 tall and up to 12 in diameter at breast height, though individuals can reach 27 in height. They typically live 20 to 50 years.

The crown is open and rounded.

The branches are alternate.

The bark on young trees is grayish-brown, tinged with red, and smooth. On mature trees the bark is thin, light brown to gray, shallowly fissured, and scaly.

The twigs are stout, shiny, and dark reddish-brown, with scattered orange dots (lenticels). When young they are hairy, becoming hairless as they age.

The buds are reddish-purple, shiny, egg-shaped, flattened, and taper to a long point. They are covered with a single cap-like scale. The vegetative buds are about ¼ long, the flower buds are about long.

The leaves are alternate, oblong to narrowly elliptic, firm, 2 to 5 long, and ½ to 1½ wide. They are usually less than 5½ times as long as wide. The blade tapers at the base to a to 1 long leaf stalk, and may be either blunt or pointed at the tip. There is often a pair of small, leaf-like appendages (stipules) at the base of the leaf stalk. Young leaves are reddish and hairy. The upper surface of mature leaves is bright green, shiny, and hairless, with raised veins. The underside is whitish and hairless or sparsely hairy. The margin is untoothed or has shallow, irregular teeth, especially above the middle. In the fall the leaves turn yellow.

Male and female flowers are separate trees. Both flowers are cylindrical catkins on a short stalk with tiny, leaf-like bracts at the base of the stalk. When immature they are densely covered with silky hairs. They are fully developed before the leaves appear. The female catkin is ½ to 1 long and greenish with dark brown scales. The male catkin is ¾ to 1½ long, fuzzy, silvery or white with dark brown scales, and has 2 stamens with yellow anthers. The flowers are pollinated by wind.

The fruit is a small, brown, densely hairy, cylindrical, ¼ to ½ long, long-beaked capsule, containing many seeds. The capsules are attached to 2 to 3 long seed catkins.

 
Similar
Species

Bebb’s willow (Salix bebbiana) buds are blunt. The leaf upper surface is dull green and wrinkled, not shiny and smooth. The lower surface has whitish hairs and prominent, meshing veins. The margins are somewhat rolled under.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Salicaceae (willow)

 

Tribe:

Saliceae

 
Synonyms

Salix ancorifera

Salix conformis

Salix crassa

Salix discolor var. overi

Salix discolor var. prinoides

 

Salix discolor var. rigidior

Salix fuscata

Salix prinoides

Salix sensitiva

Salix squamata

 
Common
Names

large pussy willow

pussy willow

pussy-willow


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

beak

A comparatively short and stout, narrow or prolonged tip on a thickened organ, as on some fruits and seeds.

 

catkin

A slim, cylindrical, drooping cluster of many flowers. The flowers have no petals and are either male or female but not both.

 

lenticel

A corky, round or stripe-like, usually raised, pore-like opening in bark that allows for gas exchange.

 

stipule

A small, leaf-like, scale-like, glandular, or rarely spiny appendage found at the base of a leaf stalk, usually occurring in pairs and usually dropping soon.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  pussy willow   pussy willow
       

Inflorescence

  pussy willow   pussy willow
       

Female Catkins

  pussy willow   pussy willow
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  American Pussy Willow
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  American Pussy Willow  
 
About

Salix discolor

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Pussy Willows in March with John Latimer
Now Watching KAXE
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 23, 2010

Did you know there are 18 different species of willow shrubs in MN? Did you know a pussy willow is male OR female? Did you know they come in a variety of colors? Did you know you can make willow whistles? Here's the latest in our continuing series Phenology Videos with John Latimer, this time on Pussy Willow:

 
     
  Thousands of bees pollinating in pussy willow tree (Salix discolor)
LOLLipopChoke
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 26, 2014

Next to my house I heard a faint buzzing noise, I look up into the tree and it was a majestic scene of thousands of different kinds of bees collecting pollen.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.