flat-topped aster

(Doellingeria umbellata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland


Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Subordinate Taxa

flat-topped aster (Doellingeria umbellata var. pubens)

flat-topped aster (Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata)

 
Synonyms

Aster umbellatus

 
Common
Names

flat-topped aster

parasol flat-top white aster

parasol whitetop


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

flat-topped aster (Doellingeria umbellata var. umbellata)

  flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)   flat-topped aster (var. umbellata)
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Flat-topped White Asters
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Flat-topped White Asters  
 
About

Aster umbellatus

 
     
  Doelingeria umbellata (Flat-topped White Aster)
Allen Chartier
 
  Doelingeria umbellata (Flat-topped White Aster)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.