Canadian milkvetch

(Astragalus canadensis var. canadensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Canadian milkvetch

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, thickets, woodland edges and openings. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Greenish-white

     
Height

12 to 40

     

Identification

This is an erect, usually robust, perennial forb rising on one to a few stems from a spreading underground stem (rhizome). It can be 12 to 60 tall, though in Minnesota it is usually no more than 40 in height.

The stems are usually erect to ascending, but sometimes recline on the ground with only the tips ascending (decumbent). The are hollow, often branched toward the top, and covered with appressed, pick-shaped (malpighian) hairs. The hairs are parallel to the stem.

The leaves are alternate and 4 to 8¾ long, sometimes longer. They are pinnately divided into 13 to 35 leaflets. Each leaf has a terminal leaflet and an odd total number of leaflets. At the base of each leaf stalk there is a lance-shaped to triangular, to 11 16 long, leaf-like appendage (stipule) at the base of each leaf stalk.

Each leaflet is are oblong or elliptic, to 1½ long, and to wide. They are rounded or notched at the tip with a minute, short, sharp point at the tip. The upper surface is hairless or almost hairless. The lower surface is covered with malpighian hairs. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is a dense, unbranched, whorled cluster (raceme) of 30 to 70 flowers rising on a 2 to 8 long stalk from the upper leaf axils. It is stiff, upright, and 1 to 6 long, 1 or 2 longer than the subtending leaf. It is and held above the leaves. The flowers are widely spreading to somewhat bent backward.

Each flower is ½ to long. There are 5 sepals, 5 petals, and 10 stamens. The sepals are fused for most of their length into a to 5 16 long, cylinder-shaped tube (calyx), then separated into 5 lobes that are up to half as long as the calyx tube. The calyx is less than half as long as the corolla. The petals are creamy-white to greenish-white, often with a yellowish tinge. They form a butterfly-like corolla, as is typical of plants in the Pea family. They are organized into a broad banner petal at the top, two lateral wing petals, and between the wings two petals fused into a keel. The banner is notched at the tip. The wings and banner are equal in length.

The fruit is an inflated, cylinder-shaped, 5 16 to ¾ long, to ¼ wide seed pod. The pod is hairless and is not grooved. It is held erect or spreading, not drooping.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

Subspecies
There are three varieties of Astragalus canadensis. This is the only variety found in Minnesota.


Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Galegeae

 

Subtribe:

Astragalinae

 

Clade:

Coluteinae

 
Synonyms

Astragalus canadensis var. carolinianus

Astragalus canadensis var. longilobus

Astragalus carolinianus

Astragalus halei

 
Common
Names

Canada milk vetch

Canadian milk-vetch

Canadian milkvetch


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Decumbent

Reclining on the ground but with the tips ascending.

 

Malpighian hairs

Hairs that are widely forked, attached at the middle, and tapered at each forked end; pick-shaped hairs.

 

Pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

Raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

 

Stipule

A small, leaf-like, scale-like, glandular, or rarely spiny appendage found at the base of a leaf stalk, usually occurring in pairs and usually dropping soon.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Canadian milkvetch   Canadian milkvetch
       
  Canadian milkvetch    
       

Inflorescence

  Canadian milkvetch   Canadian milkvetch
       
  Canadian milkvetch   Canadian milkvetch
       

Leaf

  Canadian milkvetch   Canadian milkvetch
       

Infructescence

  Canadian milkvetch   Canadian milkvetch
       
  Canadian milkvetch   Canadian milkvetch
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.