autumn meadowhawk

(Sympetrum vicinum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

autumn meadowhawk

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common, often locally abundant

Flight/Season

Late July to early November

Habitat

Usually permanent, sometimes temporary marshes, ponds, bogs, lakes, slow streams.

Size

Wingspan: 13 16 to

Total Length: 1 to 1

Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

This is a small, slender, pale, 13 16 to 1 long meadowhawk.

Adult males have a red forehead. The lower part of the thorax is red. The abdomen is red with minimal black smudges on the lower sides. The legs are yellow to reddish-brown.

Juveniles have a tan to yellow forehead. The thorax is yellow to gray. The abdomen is yellowish brown. The legs are yellow or orangish-yellow.

Females are colored similar to the juveniles but eventually develop a red abdomen. There is a prominent, trumpet-shaped ovipositor on the bottom of abdominal segment 8.

The wings are clear with just a small tint of amber near the base.

 
Similar
Species

All other meadowhawks have black or black-striped legs.

 
Naiad Food

Larvae of mosquitos and other aquatic insects, mayfly naids, freshwater shrimp, and very small fish and tadpoles.

 
Adult Food

Small, soft-bodied flying insects, including mosquitoes, flies, small moths, mayflies, and flying ants and termites.

 
Life Cycle

After mating, the female, still attached to the male, lays eggs by dipping the tip of the abdomen in water. She will often alternately dip the tip of her abdomen in shallow water and then in mud. Eggs overwinter and hatch in the spring. The nymphs emerge at night in August.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 16, 18, 24.
 
Comments

What“s in a Name?
This species was formerly called yellow-legged meadowhawk, after the yellow legs of the juvenile. Mature adults have brown legs, a characteristic that still distinguishes them from all other meadowhawks. Tthe name was recently changed.o avoid confusion and misidentification.

Late Season Dragonfly
This species has the latest flight period of any dragonfly in Minnesota.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 
Synonyms

Diplax vicina

 
Common
Names

autumn meadowhawk

yellow-legged meadowhawk (former name)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  autumn meadowhawk   autumn meadowhawk
       
  autumn meadowhawk   autumn meadowhawk
       
Wayne Rasmussen
       

Dragonfly

  autumn meadowhawk    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  autumn meadowhawk   autumn meadowhawk
       
  autumn meadowhawk   autumn meadowhawk
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Autumn Yellow Legged Meadowhawk
DianesDigitals
 
  Autumn Yellow Legged Meadowhawk  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

Sympetrum vicinum

 
     
  Autumn Meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Autumn Meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)  
     
  Autumn Meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)
Bill Keim
 
  Autumn Meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)  
     
  Autumn Meadowhawk
Victor Fazio
 
  Autumn Meadowhawk  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  The Vicinum Waltz
Scott King
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 9, 2013

Autumn Meadowhawks (Sympetrum vicinum) ovipositing at Bass Lake at Maplewood State Park in Minnesota. The three steps are highlighted in the slow-motion clips. 1) Hover while female adds eggs to the drop of water at her abdomen tip 2) male-initiated dive and strike to the moss 3) female-intiated backward movement and dip into water for another drop of water. Filmed October 6, 2013.

   
       
  Dragonfly at The Bluffs - September 23, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 4, 2013

Is this an Autumn Meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)? Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) Calls, The Bluffs, Pierce Beach, Somerset, Massachusetts, Monday midday, September 23, 2013, 10:58 AM / 11:02 AM / 11:05 AM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_49087 / MVI_49098 / MVI_49109; 3:38 min.

   
       
  Autumn Meadowhawk
Meena Haribal
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Sep 1, 2011

Autumn Meadowhawk in Connecticut Hills state forest eating an insect.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
10/16/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

autumn meadowhawk


Wayne Rasmussen
8/19/2018

Location: Joy Park, Maplewood, MN

autumn meadowhawk


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.