long-headed coneflower

(Ratibida columnifera)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

long-headed coneflower

NatureServe

N3N5 - Vulnerable to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Prairies, pastures, roadsides, railroads. Full sun.

Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets.

     
Height

12 to 40

     

Identification

This is an erect, perennial forb that rises on a solitary stem or, more commonly, multiple stems from a taproot. It can be 12 to 40 tall but usually reaches no more than 24 in height.

The stems are erect, unbranched or occasionally branched above the middle, grooved, hairy, and rough to the touch.

The leaves are alternate, spreading, ¾ to 6 long, and 5 16 to 2 wide. Lower leaves are on leaf stalks up to 2 long, upper leaves are stalkless. The leaf blades are deeply divided into 3 to 15 lobes (pinnatifid) which may be again divided into lobes (bipinnatifid). The ultimate lobes are narrowly linear lance-shaped or narrowly oblong egg-shaped, up to 2 long, and 1 32 to wide. They have 1 inconspicuous vein and may be pointed or blunt at the tip. The upper and lower surfaces are covered with short, appressed, stiff hairs and are dotted with glands. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is a single, 2 to 3 long flower head at the end of each stem and branch. A single, multi-stemmed plant may have up to 15 flower heads. The flower heads are held well above the leaves on prominently ribbed stalks that may be 2½ to 10 long or more.

Each flower head is composed of 4 to 12, usually 6, ray florets and a central disk with 200 to 400 or more disk florets. The ray florets are yellow, lance egg-shaped to elliptic inversely egg-shaped, ¼ to 1 long, and to wide. They droop downward at the base of the receptacle. The receptacle is shaped like a column, to 2 long, and ¼ to ½ wide. The disk florets are 1 32 to 3 32 wide with greenish-yellow corollas that are purplish-tinged toward the tip.

The fruit is a dark purple achene.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 5, 7.

Comments

Some plants have maroon or purplish ray florets. These are more common in the southwestern states. Some authorities treat this as a separate variety or form, var. pulcherrima or f. pulcherrima.


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Heliantheae (sunflower)

 
Synonyms

Lepachys columnifera

Ratibida columnaris

Ratibida columnaris var. pulcherrima

Rudbeckia columnaris

Rudbeckia columnifera

 
Common
Names

long-headed coneflower

longhead prairie coneflower

Mexican hat

Mexican-hat

prairie coneflower

prairie coneflower (upright)

prairie-coneflower

prairieconeflower

redspike Mexican hat

thimble flower

upright prairie coneflower


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bipinnatifid

Twice pinnatifid. Cut deeply into lobes with each lobe also cut into deep lobes.

 

Chaff

Thin, dry scales or bracts; the bracts on the receptacle of the flower head of some Asteraceae.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Pinnatifid

Deeply cut, more than half way to the midrib but not to the midrib, into lobes that are spaced out along the midrib; the lobes do not form separate leaflets.

 

Receptacle

The thickened, upper part of a flower stalk to which flowers or flower parts are attached. In composite flowers, the part on which the flowers are borne. In accessory fruits the receptacle gives rise to the edible part of the fruit.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  long-headed coneflower   long-headed coneflower
       

Inflorescence

  long-headed coneflower   long-headed coneflower
       

Flower Head

  long-headed coneflower   long-headed coneflower
       

Leaves

  long-headed coneflower    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Ratibida columnifera
Susanne Wiik
 
  Ratibida columnifera  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Ratibida columifera - Präriesonnenhut
MrKatzengreis
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 21, 2012

No description available.

 
     
  Ratibida columnifera conservation
PLANTS272
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 28, 2011

Susan describes the conservation benefits of 'Stillwater' upright prairie coneflower, Ratibida columnifera, a perennial wildflower native to North America with conservation applications. For more information on Ratibida, log onto the Plants database or contact jim.jacobs@mt.usda.gov.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.